Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Victor Doney
Birth
Date 25 December 1881 Place Lerryn, Cornwall, England, United Kingdom
Arrival in WA
Circa 1912
Parents
Frank, relieving officer Local Government Board, timber miller and merchant, and Rebecca Yeo
Marriage and Family
Married 15 May 1920, St George’s Cathedral, Perth to Dorothy Mary Beech (born circa 1894), daughter of Robert and Beatrice Burgess
Children: one son and two daughters
Widowed 22 June 1958
Death
Date 12 October 1961Place Deva Hospital, Mt Lawley, Western Australia
Cemetery Karrakatta Cemetery, Western AustraliaCause of Death
Religion
Methodist
Education
Lerryn School and Kings College, privately
Occupation
Banker
Employment History
Served in Boer War and native wars in South Africa
Held positions with South African, Rhodesian and Mozambique Governments 1902–1910
Farming at Mullewa 1912–1920
Enlisted Australian Imperial Force 23 August 1915, 28th Battalion
Served in France, severely wounded France 29 July 1916
Acting Sergeant 28 April 1917
Discharged 22 June 1919
Rural inspector with Agricultural Bank at Mullewa and Narrogin 1920–1928
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Mullewa Road Board 1914–circa 1916
Chairman until 1916
Party
Country Party
Secretary and Whip to Country Party 1930–1947
Date Elected
7 November 1928
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Victor Doney
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1956
Electorate
Williams-Narrogin
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Williams–Narrogin 7 November 1928 (by-election)–3 March 1950
    Narrogin 3 March 1950–7 April 1956

Office
  • Minister for Works and Water Supply 1 April 1947–6 April 1950
  • Chief Secretary Minister for Local Government and Native Affairs 6 April 1950–23 February 1953

Committees
  • Member Standing Orders Committee 1935–1947
  • Member Select Committee inquiring into Liability of Government to pay Superannuation to Railway Employees 1937, into the Educational System of the State 1938, and into the Operations of the Australian Wheat Board at Fremantle 1943
Background/Membership
Elder Methodist Church
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume one 1870-1930, Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2010, p. 66.
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen