Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


John Mervin Toms


Birth
Date: 23 January 1909
Place: Boulder City, Western Australia
Parents
Son of John Pryor Toms, miner and labourer, and Lucy Izness Kent
Marriage and Family
Married 30 December 1933, Bassendean Church of Christ to Winifred Ann Jenkinson (died 1 January 1993), daughter of Sydney Garfield Jenkinson and Jane Esther Miles
Children: one son and two daughters
Death
Date: 8 October 1971
Place: Sir Charles Gairdner Hospital, Shenton Park , Western Australia
Cemetery: Karrakatta Cemetery, WA
Cause of Death: Collapsed at Parliament House on sitting day
Religion
Church of Christ
Education
Educated Boulder and Bassendean State Schools and Midland High School
Left school at 15 years
Apprenticed to Bunnings
Occupation
Carpenter
Employment History
Unemployed for two to three years during Depression
Worked on railway line building homes near Cook Station April 1933
Carpenter then foreman joiner at State Sawmills 1934–1956
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Bayswater Road Board 15 April 1944–May 1971, Chairman 1951–1965
Party
Labor
Date Elected
7 April 1956
Inaugural Speech
Toms, John Mervin, Inaugural Speech.pdf
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by John Toms
Year Retired/Resigned
1971
Electorate
Maylands
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Maylands 7 April 1956–1 March 1962; Bayswater 1 March 1962–23 March 1968 (electorate abolished in redistribution); Ascot 23 March 1968–8 October 1971

Office
  • Speaker of the Legislative Association 15 July 1971–8 October 1971

Committees
  • Member Joint Select Committee on the Licensing Act 1957–1958
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees 1968–1971
Background/Membership
Member Buildings Workers’ Industrial Union
Freeman of City of Bayswater circa 1970–1971
Justice of the Peace
Senior trustee and grand president of Druids
Patron of several sporting clubs and Parents & Citizens
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 257.
Daily News, 8 October 1971
Geraldton Guardian, 21 October 1971
West Australian, 9 October 1971