Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Malcolm John Bryce
Principal Honours
Appointed Officer of the Order of Australia (AO) 1989
Birth
Date 10 April 1943 Place Bunbury, Western Australia
Parents
Son of Eric John Bryce, fitter, and Ruth Lucy Gibson
Marriage and Family
Married 15 May 1965, St Margaret's Church, Nedlands to Elizabeth Melda Lathwell (born circa 1943), daughter of Kenneth Fred and Florence Elaine Grieve
Children: one son and three daughters
Death
Date 3 March 2018Place Western Australia
Cemetery Cause of Death
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated South Bunbury Primary School and Bunbury Senior High School 1956–1960
University of Western Australia and Claremont Teachers College BA 1961–1963
Occupation
Teacher
Employment History
School teacher, Merredin Senior High School 1964–1966, Bunbury Senior High School 1967–1969, John Forrest Senior High School 1970–November 1971 (acting Senior Master Economics and History 1971)
After leaving Parliament management consultant and company director
Director Rural and Industries Bank and chairman WA Technology and Industry Advisory Council

Corporate Manager Development and Investment, City of Ipswich, Queensland 1992–1996
Subsequently E Commerce consultant and company director
House
MLA
Party
Labor
Joined Australian Labor Party 1961
Secretary and president various country branches 1964–1969
Vice–president WA branch 1972–1976, President 1977–1979
Delegate to National Executive ALP 1971–1978, National vice–president 1976–1977
Delegate to National Conference 1971, 1973, 1975, 1977, 1979
Date Elected
13 November 1971
Inaugural Speech
-Bryce, Malcolm John, Inaugural Speech.pdf
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Malcolm Bryce
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1988
Electorate
Ascot
Parliamentary Service
    State
Electorates
  • MLA Ascot (by-election) 13 November 1971–18 February 1988 (resigned)

Office
  • Deputy Premier 1983–1988
  • Opposition spokesman for Lands, Forests and the North–West 1974–April 1977 (Education 1975); for Industrial Development, Chief Secretary and Federal Affairs April 1977–March 1978; Industrial and Mineral Development, and Federal Affairs March 1978–1980; Industrial Development and Commerce, and Technology 1980–September 1981; Industrial and Resources Development, and Technology September 1981–February 1983
  • Deputy Leader of the Opposition 1977–1980 and 18 September 1981–1983
  • Deputy Premier 25 February 1983–25 February 1988
  • Minister for Economic Development and Technology 25 February 1983–23 December 1983; for Industrial Development, Technology and Defence Liaison, Small Business and Communications 25 December 1983–26 February 1986; for Industry and Technology, Small Business (until 12 May 1986), Defence Liaison, Communications, Parliamentary and Electoral Reform 26 February 1986–25 February 1988

Committees
  • Member Standing Orders Committee 1980–1983
  • Member Library Committee 1974–1977
  • Member Joint Printing Committee 1981–1983
  • Member Select Committee on a Committee System for the Parliament May–October 1973
  • Member Select Committee on Criminal Code Act Amendment Bill 1973
  • Member Joint Select Committee and Hon Royal Commission on Matters relating to Homosexuality December 1973–September 1974
Commonwealth

Electorates
  • Contested Moore (House of Representatives 1969), Senate 1970
Background/Membership
Inaugural chairman Greenhouse Action Australia (Melbourne)
Chairman Advisory Board Centre for Technology and Social Change (Wollongong)
Senior associate Deloitte Ross Tohmatsu
Chairman Australian Centre for Innovation and International Competitiveness 1989–1999
Awarded Hon D Tech Curtin University 1993
Resided in Australind from 2001
Qualifications
BA
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 29.
Further Information
Who’s Who in Australia, F Johns, Adelaide, 1977, 1979.
<<- Return to previous screen