Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Cecil Thompson Oliver
Principal Honours
Appointed member of the Order of Australia (AM) for services to unionism, 1984
Birth
Date 23 December 1901 Place Bangor, Carnarvon County, Wales, United Kingdom
Arrival in WA
To Western Australia circa 1920–1921
Parents
Son of John Murray, grocer’s manager, and Elizabeth Jane Veitch Thompson
Marriage and Family
Married 22 January 1931, District Registry Office, Midland Junction to Ray, daughter of Arthur and Agnes Marianne Bowes-Lord
Children: one son, born Dalwallinu, September 1934
Death
Date 24 February 1990Place Sutherland Hospital, Sydney, NSW, Australia
Cemetery UnknownCause of Death
Religion
Not stated
Occupation
Union secretary
Employment History
Joined Agricultural Employees Union at age 13 years
Became steelworker soon afterwards
Working on mines
Farm labourer at Koolanooka circa 1930
Holder of conditional purchase lease farming at Perenjori circa 1931–1934
On the mines in Murchison (Big Bell) from mid 1930s to 1941–1942
Appointed organiser Metropolitan and South West districts for AWU in 1942; from 1943–1948 secretary mining division AWU, based in Boulder
WA branch executive councillor to Federal Executive of AWU and state delegate to Federal Convention 1948
Workers’ representative on Mine Workers’ Relief Fund
Went to NSW as NSW branch secretary of federal AWU, occupied position 29 June 1951–31 May 1978 (lost position 17 January–12 May 1970, reinstated by Commonwealth Industrial Court)

In retirement lived in Sydney
House
MLA
Party
Labor
Hon secretary Mt Magnet branch 1939 and president Murchison District Council, secretary of latter 1941
Australian Workers' Union (AWU) delegate to Eastern Goldfields District Council in 1940s
President NSW State Branch Australian Labor Party (ALP) 1960–1970
Date Elected
4 December 1948
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Cecil Oliver
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1951
Electorate
Boulder
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Boulder 4 December 1948 (by election)–16 August 1951 (resigned)
Background/Membership
NSW branch secretary State AWU March 1979–15 September 1980 and NSW branch president September 1980–November 1985
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 199.
Further Information
Australian Worker, 18 July 1951.
Australian Pig Bulletin, No. 34, 26 August 1977.
Bulletin, 10 January 1978, 3 July 1979.
Correspondence from EC Ecob, NSW branch secretary AWU, 15 September 1988.
Harry Knowles, 'Oliver, Cecil Thompson (Charlie) (1901–1990)', Australian Dictionary of Biography, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://adb.anu.edu.au/biography/oliver-cecil-thompson-charlie-15422/text26634, published first in hardcopy 2012, accessed online 24 December 2015.
National Times, 30 June 1979.
Sydney Morning Herald, 26 February 1990.
Westralian Worker, 19 November and 3 December 1948.
<<- Return to previous screen