Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Hal Pateshall Colebatch


Principal Honours
Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George (CMG) (1923), Knight (Kt) (1927)
Birth
Date: 29 March 1872
Place: Underley, Wolverflow, Hertson, England, United Kingdom
Parents
Son of George Pateshall, farmer and chemist, and Georgina Gardner
Marriage and Family
Married (1) 29 April 1896, St George’s Cathedral, Perth to Mary Maud Saunders (born circa 1869 and died 20 January 1940), daughter of J Valentine and Margaret Duff
Children: two sons
Widowed 20 January 1940
Married (2) 21 December 1944, St Andrews Church, Perth (Presbyterian) to Marion Frances Gibson (born circa 1911 and died circa 1975), daughter of
Sir Frank Gibson and Jean Rodger Ella
Children: one son
Death
Date: 12 February 1953
Place: Perth, Western Australia
Cemetery: Karrakatta Cemetery, Western Australia
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated at local school Goolwa, South Australia
Attended evening classes in shorthand, English literature and Latin
Occupation
Journalist and newspaper owner
Employment History
At age 11 office boy and printer’s devil Norwood Free Press
Worked on newspapers at Peterborough, Port Pirie and Laura
At age sixteen to Broken Hill as journalist with Silver Age
1892 reported strike meetings and Crown witness at the trial of strike leaders
1894 to WA with Golden Age (Coolgardie) and Kalgoorlie Miner
1896–1905 mining editor Morning Herald
House
MLC
Local Government Service
Mayor of Northam November 1909–November 1912
Party
Liberal to 1917 then National
Date Elected
22 May 1912
Inaugural Speech
Colebatch, Hal Pateshall, Inaugural Speech.pdf
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Hal Colebatch
Year Retired/Resigned
1948
Electorate
East
Parliamentary Service
State

Electorates
  • MLC East Province 22 May 1912–17 June 1923 (resigned)
  • MLC Metropolitan Province 22 May 1940–21 May 1948
  • Contested East Province 13 May 1910 (by-election), Avon 30 October 1911
  • Contested Metropolitan Province 8 May 1948

Office
  • Colonial Secretary and Minister for Education (from 28 June 1917) 27 July 1916–17 April 1919
  • Premier, Treasurer, Minister for Education and Railways 17 April–17 May 1919
  • Minister for Education, Agriculture, Public Health and North West 17 May 1919–3 April 1921
  • Minister for Education, North West and Justice 3 April 1921–17 June 1923

Delegation
  • Member Secession Delegation to Imperial Parliament 1934
Commonwealth

Electorates
  • Senator for WA 1 July 1929 (elected 1928)–20 March 1933 (resigned)

Royal Commissions
  • Member Royal Commission on Commonwealth Constitution 1927–1929
Background/Membership
1905 organised election of James Mitchell to Legislative Assembly
Editor and owner
Northam Advertiser 1905–1912
1916 Committee member, War Patriotic Fund for WA
Agent-General for Western Australia 1923–1927 and 25 March 1933–15 March 1939
1916 Senate, University of Western Australia
1900–1901 WA chess champion
Edited
A Story of a Hundred Years WA 1829–1929 (Perth 1929)
References
Black, David and Geoffrey Bolton. Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume one 1870-1930, p. 49.
Metropolitan Cemeteries Board website. Accessed 6 May 2015. http://www2.mcb.wa.gov.au/NameSearch/details.php?id=KC00000350
Further Information
  • D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume one 1870-1930, Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2001, p. 49.
  • Battye I, 325.
  • Colebatch Papers, Battye Library, Perth.
  • Courtney, 101–104.
  • Crowley, 184, 186–87, 224, 275.
  • B. K. De Garis, 'Colebatch, Sir Harry Pateshall (Hal) (1872–1953)', Australian Dictionary of Biography, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://adb.anu.edu.au/biography/colebatch-sir-harry-pateshall-hal-5725/text9685, published first in hardcopy 1981, accessed online 17 December 2015.
  • J Rydon, A Biographical Register of the Commonwealth Parliament, Australian National University Press, Canberra, 1975.
  • Watt.
  • West Australian, 13 February 1953.