Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Alexander Ashley Lewis


Birth
Date: 22 January 1931
Place: Glen Osmond, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia
Arrival in WA
To WA October 1952
Parents
Son of Lancelot Ashley Lewis, managing director, Goldsbrough Mort, Adelaide, and Grace Margaret Laidlaw OBE, and brother of Thomas Lewis, Premier of NSW 1975–1976
Marriage and Family
Married (1) 21 April 1955, Adelaide, South Australia to Patricia Ann Symons, daughter of Rupert and Hannah Symons
Children: one daughter
Divorced March 1978
Married (2) 2 December 1978, Claremont, Western Australia to Patricia Elizabeth Wright, daughter of John Andrew Wright and Phyllis Abbey Walsh
No children
Death
Date: 9 May 2016
Place: Victor Harbour, South Australia
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated St Peter’s College and St Mark’s College, Adelaide
Occupation
Farmer and businessperson
Employment History
Worked as jackaroo, trade cadet and farm contractor
Farmer at Kojonup from 1955
Founder and principal of PS Agencies 1961
House
MLA
Party
Liberal—Independent for a time in 1986
President Mobrup branch and Forrest Division Liberal Party State vice-president, Member State Campaign Committee and Policy Committee
Member Federal Council
Date Elected
16 December 1972
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Alexander Lewis
Year Retired/Resigned
1989
Electorate
Blackwood
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Blackwood 16 December 1972 (by-election)–30 March 1974
  • MLC Lower Central Province 22 May 1974–21 May 1989 (lost pre-selection for 1989)

Office
  • Secretary Parliamentary Liberal Party 1977–1984 (except for a period in 1982–1983), and to Shadow Cabinet 1983–1984
  • Shadow Secretary of Cabinet with Special Responsibility for Party Liaison, Campaign Committee and Special Projects December 1986–26 April 1988

Committees
  • Member Joint House Committee 1977–1986 (secretary for five years)
  • Chairman Select Committee on current position of National Parks within the State 1979 and 1980–1981
  • Chairman Select Committee on Cultural and Recreational Facilities 21 April–16 November 1982
  • Chairman Select Committee on the Conservation and Land Management Bill 8 November–11 December 1984
  • Chairman Select Committee on the SEC Advanced Coal Purchase from Western Collieries Ltd 29 November –15 December 1988
  • Member Select Committee on State Funding of Aboriginal Programs 14 June–15 December 1988

Tribunal
  • Adviser to Parliamentary Salaries and Allowances Tribunal 1989
Background/Membership
First individual winner of John Lynn Memorial prize for outstanding contribution to farm machinery industry
First state secretary Farm Machinery Dealers’ Association 1977–2003, national secretary 1979–2002
After leaving Parliamentary entered travel industry with RE Travel, Lewis Travel and then Travel Associates
Consultant with FMDA and WARM concerning exporting goods from rural manufacturers
Executive Director WA Regional Manufacturers 1990–2003
Member committee Bushfire Brigades
Member football and aero clubs
Member Anglican Synod of Bunbury
Justice of the Peace 1985
Chaired ministerial Inquiry into Prescribed Burning 1994
Director Eco San, waterless and odourless sanitary system
References
Black, David and Geoffrey Bolton. Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, p. 150.
West Australian, 11 May 2016, p. 92.
Wonpara News, January 1989.