Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


Mr Barry Urban


Birth
Date: 10 December 1968
Place: England, United Kingdom
Arrival in WA
Arrived in Western Australia 13 May 1999
Occupation
Police officer and youth justice officer
House
MLA
Party
Independent
Resigned from WA Labor Party 29 November 2017
Date Elected
11 March 2017
Inaugural Speech

Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Barry Urban
Valedictory Speech
None given
Year Retired/Resigned
2018
Electorate
Darling Range
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Darling Range from 11 March 2017 to 8 May 2018. Elected to the Fortieth Parliament for Darling Range on 11 March 2017 in succession to Anthony (Tony) James Simpson (defeated). Resigned on Tuesday 8 May 2018 before the Parliament of Western Australia’s Procedure and Privileges Committee tabled a report that recommended his expulsion.

Committees
  • Member Public Accounts Committee from 23 May 2017 to 29 November 2017
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on Audit from 13 June 2017 to 29 November 2017
References
Kagi, Jacob, "Barry Urban resigns from WA Labor but says he intends to remain in State Parliament", ABC Online, 29 November 2017.
http://www.abc.net.au/news/2017-11-29/embattled-wa-labor-mp-barry-urban-resigns-from-wa-labor/9205448?smid=abcperth-Twitter_Organic&WT.tsrc=Twitter_Organic&sf174669347=1. Accessed 29 November 2017.