Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Ms Janine Marie Freeman


Birth
Date: 12 June 1965
Place: Osborne Park, Western Australia
Parents
Arthur Michael Freeman, metal worker and trade lecturer, and Joycelyn Mary Bell, receptionist
Marriage and Family
Partner: John Bernard O’Brien
Children: one son
Education
Newborough Primary School and Scarborough Senior High School
Curtin University of Technology–BEc; Post Grad Dip Occupational Health and Safety
Certificate in Finance Services (Superannuation)
Occupation
Union secretary and policy officer
Employment History
Clerk National Australian Bank January 1983–July 1984
Bar attendant July 1984–April 1988
Customer service assistant Home Building Society May 1988–April 1989
Clerk and interviewer Western Australia Opinion Polls April 1989–April 1990
Assistant to Government Whip April 1990–February 1991
Executive Officer and Policy Officer (Housing) to Minister for Housing February 1991–February 1993
Enquiries Officer Department of Productivity and Labour Relations February 1993–July 1993, Assistant Industrial Officer July 1993–February 1994
With Liquor, Hospitality and Miscellaneous Union as organiser contract cleaning industry February 1994–January 1995 and industrial officer–Workers Compensation Officer February 1996–October 2002
Contract tutoring and marketing Industrial Health and Safety Law, Curtin University August 2002–December 2003
Workers Compensation Officer Community and Public Service Association and Civil Service Association October 2002–April 2003
Lead Industrial Officer Liquor, Hospitality and Miscellaneous Union May 2003–February 2005
Director Westscheme Superannuation Fund May 2005–January 2007 and Assistant Secretary Unions Western Australia March 2005–January 2007
Part time A/SNR Community Engagement Officer for Women’s Policy Department of Communities and Industrial Officer for Liquor, Hospitality and Miscellaneous Union February 2007–January 2008
Part time Equity and Diversity Officer, University of Western Australia and Senior Industrial Officer Liquor, Hospitality and Miscellaneous Union January 2008–July 2008
Director and (in 2008) deputy chair Health Employees Superannuation Trust of Australia from January 2007
House
MLA
Party
Labor
Joined party 1985, member of policy committees
Past president and secretary branch and Electorate Committee
President Parliamentary Labor Party from 24 September 2008
Date Elected
6 September 2008
Inaugural Speech

Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Janine Freeman
Electorate
Mirrabooka
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Nollamara from 6 September 2008–. Elected to the Thirty-Eighth Parliament for Nollamara (new seat) on 6 September 2008. Electorate abolished in the redistribution of 2011
  • MLA Mirrabooks from 9 March 2013 to present. Elected to the Thirty-Ninth Parliament for Mirrabooka (new seat) on 9 March 2013. Re-elected 2017.

Office
  • Acting Speaker of the Legislative Assembly from 16 April 2013 to 30 January 2017
  • Acting Speaker of the Legislative Assembly from 16 May 2017

Committees
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation from 13 November 2008 to 30 January 2013
  • Member Education and Health Standing Committee from 9 May 2013 to 30 January 2017
  • Member Education and Health Standing Committee from 23 May 2017 (Chair from 24 May 2017)
Background/Membership
Member Board Work Cover Western Australia 2005–April 2008
Qualifications
BEc, Post Grad Dip Occupational Health and Safety, Certificate in Finance Services (Superannuation)
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 92.
Further Information
Chapter 68. Janine Freeman Making a Difference.pdf