Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Arthur Valentine Rutherford Abbott
Birth
Date 14 February 1892 Place Broken Hill, New South Wales, Australia
Parents
Son of Arthur Frank, solicitor and barrister, and Alexandra Mary Rutherford
Marriage and Family
Married (1) 21 February 1918, Church of Our Lady of the Rosary (Catholic), St Marylebone, London, England to Daphne Mary Marmion (born circa 1893), daughter of William Edward Marmion, and Annie Mary Gibbons
Children: one son
Divorced 13 November 1929
Married (2) 28 March 1934 to Olive Judith Abbott, (born circa 1906 and died 26 February 1999), daughter of Arthur Augustus and Lillah Minnie Carlyle at District Registry Office, Perth
Children: one son and one daughter
Death
Date 10 October 1975Place Royal Perth Hospital, Western Australia
Cemetery Karrakatta Cemetery, Western AustraliaCause of Death
Religion
Church of England
Education
Hale School, Perth, and Church of England Grammar School, Melbourne, Victoria
Studied common law at Council of Legal Education, London May–August 1919
Completed articles 1920
Occupation
Lawyer
Employment History
Enlisted Perth Australian Imperial Force (AIF) 26 May 1916
Embarked for United Kingdom 14 February 1917
Served with 10th Australian Field Artillery Brigade as gunner until August 1917
Then served with Australian Flying Corps; air mechanic until February 1918
2nd Lieutenant promoted to Lieutenant May 1918—instructor
Discharged 29 December 1919
Practised law with firm of Abbott and Abbott until 1952, firm amalgamated with Robinson and Cox
Enlisted Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF) 1 October 1935
On active list 2 September 1939, Reserve 7 June 1940 and active list again 27 April 1942, served as Squadron Leader, staff and administration officer
Discharged 24 September 1945
Director of Coventry Motors Replacements Ltd, City Motors Ltd and Major Holdings Ltd
After leaving Parliament continued as associate with Robinson and Cox
House
MLA
Party
Nationalist 1936
Independent Nationalist in 1939, from 1943 Nationalist then Liberal from 1945 and Liberal and Country League
Date Elected
18 March 1939
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Arthur Abbott
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1956
Electorate
North Perth; Mt Lawley
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA North Perth 18 March 1939–25 March 1950
  • MLA Mt Lawley 25 March 1950–7 April 1956
  • Contested Mt Hawthorn 15 February 1936 and Mt Lawley 7 April 1956

Office
  • Minister for Fisheries, 5 January 1948
  • Attorney General, 5 January 1948
  • Minister for Prices, 7 Octoner 1949, 1 April 1947–25 March 1950
  • Attorney General and Minister for Police and Fisheries 6 April 1950–23 February 1953

Committees
  • Member Select Committee on Commonwealth with Oil Refineries Ltd (Private) Bill 1940
  • Member Joint Select Committee and of Honorary Royal Commission on the Provisions of the Companies Bill 1940–1941
Background/Membership
Member executive Royal Aero Club for 15 years, sometime president
Member Weld Club
Qualifications
LL B
References
D Black and G Bolton, Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 1.
Further Information
West Australian, 20 February 1939.
West Australian, 22 March 1939.
Who's Who in Australia,1955.
<<- Return to previous screen