Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Thomas Daniel Evans
Birth
Date 18 April 1929 Place Denmark, Western Australia
Parents
Daniel Thomas Evans, butcher, and Kathleen Veronica Hayden
Marriage and Family
Married 14 December 1957, St Paul’s Church, Mt Lawley to Eileen Julia O’Donnell
Children: two sons and one daughter
Married 10 December 1979, Perth to Karen Marguerite Camilleri (nee Broxton) (died 10 August 2009), daughter of Thomas Arthur and Margaret Mary Waddingham
No children
Death
Date 27 February 1995Place St John of God Hospital, Subiaco, Western Australia
Cemetery Pinnaroo Valley Memorial Park, Western AustraliaCause of Death
Religion
Catholic
Education
Educated at Leonora Convent School, Christian Brothers College Leederville (1943–1944) and St Ildephonsus College, New Norcia (Leaving Certificate 1945)
Claremont Teachers College 1950–1951
Admitted as barrister and solicitor to WA Bar 1965
Occupation
Teacher and lawyer
Employment History
Teacher/monitor Leonora 1945–1948, Westonia, Gwalia, Roelands 1948, Esperance, Boyup Brook, Kalgoorlie 1949
Student Claremont Teachers College 1950–1951
Teacher South Kalgoorlie 1952–1955 (short period relieving Norseman Junior High School 1955)
Articled with TA Hartrey from 1960

Notary Public 1968
Formed partnership Evans and Grill from 1969
After leaving Parliament barrister, solicitor and notary—partner in Evans and Bennett 1981–1987

Employed by Perth based firm 9 June–26 October 1987, practised law again in Kalgoorlie 1987–June 1994
House
MLA
Party
Labor
Member of Australian Labor Party 1956–1980
Date Elected
7 April 1956
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Thomas Evans
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1980
Electorate
Kalgoorlie
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Kalgoorlie 7 April 1956–23 February 1980

Office
  • Treasurer, Minister for Forests and Tourism 3 March 1971–12 October 1971
  • Attorney General, Assistant to the Treasurer, Minister for Education (until 6 July 1972), and for Recreation (from 6 July 1972) 12 October 1971–8 April 1974
Background/Membership
To Leonora 1935
Retired to Perth
One time member Kalgoorlie Lions Club
Qualifications
Teaching qualification
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 85.
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen