Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


Ms Katina (Katie) Hodson-Thomas


Birth
Date: 28 April 1957
Place: Adelaide, South Australia, Australia
Arrival in WA
To WA 1987
Parents
Daughter of Karl Heinz Broemer, tradesman and small business proprietor, and Eftyhia (Elfie) Paradissa
Marriage and Family
Married 28 November 1981, Sydney, NSW, Kerry Salisbury Hodson-Thomas, son of Peter Kerry Hodson-Thomas and Ethela Salisbury
Children: two sons
Divorced
Religion
Uniting Church
Education
Educated Klemzig Primary School, Norwood demonstration School, Norwood High School, Hale’s Business College, Deakin University (external study)
Occupation
Electorate officer and lobbyist
Employment History
Electorate Officer for Diane Airey MLC 1992, George Cash MLC 1992–1994
Executive officer Boating Industry Association 1995–1996
After leaving Parliament undertook lobbying for hotel industry
House
MLA
Party
Liberal
President, secretary and treasurer Balcatta branch of Liberal Party
Secretary and vice president of Stirling branch
Member State Council, chair Marketing and Promotions Committee
Date Elected
14 December 1996
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Katie Hodson-Thomas
Year Retired/Resigned
2008
Electorate
Carine
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Carine from 14 December 1996 to 6 September 2008. Elected to the Thirty–fifth Parliament for Carine (new seat) on 14 December 1996. Re-elected 2001 and 2005. Did not contest the general election of 6 September 2008
  • Contested Balcatta 6 February 1993

Office
  • Acting Speaker of the Legislative Assembly 8 September 1999–10 January 2001, 1 May 2001–5 May 2004
  • Shadow Minister for Metropolitan Transport and Tourism 9 March 2001–31 July 2001
  • Shadow Minister for Metropolitan Transport (Transport from 1 January 2002) and Road Safety 31 July 2001 (Coalition Shadow Minister from 27 May 2004)–20 March 2005;
  • Shadow Minister for the Environment, and (until 21 May 2005) Heritage, 20 March 2005–4 February 2006
  • Shadow Minister for Tourism, and Small Business 4 February 2006–28 June 2006
  • Shadow Cabinet Secretary 8 April 2006–2 June 2006
  • Shadow Minister for Tourism, Small Business, and Assisting the Shadow Minister for the Environment; Planning and Infrastructure; Road Safety, and Women’s Interests 28 June 2006–24 January 2008
  • Opposition Spokesperson for Consumer Protection, and (from 20 June 2008) Tourism 24 January 2008–6 September 2008
Committees
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees 11 March 1999–7 September 1999
  • Member Joint House Committee 20 March 1997–11 June 1998
  • Member Joint Parliamentary Services Committee 11 June 1998–10 January 2001
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation 11 May 2000–10 January 2001
  • Member Procedures and Privileges Committee 30 May 2001–23 January 2005
  • Member (and Deputy Chairman for a time) Standing Committee on Community Development and Justice 22 June 2005–7 August 2008
  • Member Select Committee on Human Reproductive Technology Act 1991 15 May 1997–22 April 1999; and on Misuse of Drugs Act 1981 26 June 1997–20 August 1998
Commonwealth Parliamentary Association
  • Represented WA branch Commonwealth Parliamentary Association at 24th Australasian and Pacific Regional Conference, Melbourne, Victoria 1997; and at 48th General Conference, Windhoek, Namibia, 2002
Background/Membership
Overseas in London, United Kingdom, Germany, Greece and Austria 1978–1980, in Sydney 1981–1987
Secretary Wesley College Rugby Union friends and Supporters
Secretary WA Recreational Water Sports Association
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds. Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia, Vol. 2, 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth 2010 , p. 124-125.
Making a Difference, p. 232–235.
Parliament of Western Australia, Former Members, Accessed 14 May 2014 http://intranet/parliament/Memblist.nsf/WAllMembersFlat/Hodson-Thomas,+Katina+(Katie)?opendocument
Chapter 37. Katie Hodson-Thomas Making a Difference.pdf