Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Alfred George Reynolds
Birth
Date 22 May 1894 Place Baroona Road, Milton, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Arrival in WA
To WA circa 1920
Parents
Son of John Napoleon Reynolds, botanist, engineer and mineralogist, and Elizabeth Florence (Tinney) Piper
Marriage and Family
Married (1) 16 February 1922, Sacred Heart Church, Highgate Hill, WA to Monica Margaret McKenna (born circa 1897), daughter of John and Elizabeth Smith
Children: four sons and one daughter
Widowed 4 July 1932
Married (2) 7 September 1933, St George’s Cathedral, Perth to Marian Elizabeth Barnett (1901–5 September 1984), daughter of Matthew Robert Barnett and Phoebe Elizabeth Horgan
Children: one son
Death
Date 19 April 1976Place Concorde Nursing Home, South Perth, Western Australia
Cemetery Karrakatta Cemetery, Western AustraliaCause of Death
Religion
Church of England
Education
Alloms College and Brisbane Technical College
After war studied science, wool and accounting
Occupation
Secretary/auditor and farmer
Employment History
Enlisted Australian Imperial Force at Brisbane 3 September 1914 while still a student
Served at Gallipoli and France in 3rd Field Ambulance Company
Promoted Lieutenant/Corporal 29 October 1916
Returned to Australia 8 October 1918, discharged 3 August 1919
Lecturer in sheep and wool for Queensland Education Department
Farmed at Wandering (1922), Mukinbudin (most of 1920s and 1930s), Serpentine (1939) and York (early 1940s)
Secretary and auditor of government country hospitals for Medical Department 1944–1947
Clerk (temporary) in Medical Department (General and Finance) 13 April 1955–1959
Foundation president Mukinbudin Agricultural Society 1933
House
MLA
Party
Labor
Date Elected
15 March 1947
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Alfred Reynolds
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1950
Electorate
Forrest
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Forrest 15 March 1947–25 March 1950 (electorate abolished in redistribution)
  • Contested Canning 25 March 1950

Committees
  • Member Select Committee on the Land Sales Control Act 1948–1949
Background/Membership
Moved to city post 1947?
Foundation president Mukinbudin Agricultural Society 1933
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 222.
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen