Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Glenys Jenolan Godfrey
Birth
Date 19 July 1949 Place Perth, Western Australia
Parents
Eddie and Nell Ward
Marriage and Family
Married to Ronald Godfrey
Children: three daughters and one son
Widowed 2012
Education
DipAcc FIPA, DipLocGovt (Town Clerk)
Occupation
Company director
House
MLA
Local Government Service
1997 Member of Belmont City Council
2005 Mayor of City of Belmont for six years
Party
Liberal
Joined Liberal Party in 1995
Date Elected
9 March 2013
Inaugural Speech


-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Glenys Godfrey
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
2017
Electorate
Belmont
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Belmont 9 March 2013–11 March 2017. Elected to the Thirty-Ninth Parliament for Belmont on 9 March 2013 in succession to Hon Eric Stephen Ripper (retired). Defeated at the general election of 11 March 2017 for the seat of Belmont by Cassie Rowe (ALP).

Committees
  • Member Public Accounts Committee from 9 May 2013–30 January 2017
  • Member Joint Audit Committee from 16 June 2013–30 January 2017
Background/Membership
Patron of the Belmont Sports and Recreation Club, the Western Australian Chrysanthemum Society and the Belmont Masters Swimming Club
Board member of the independent Belmont City College
Member of the Western Australian Local Government Association
Member of the Resource Recovery Committee of the Eastern Metropolitan Regional Council

Fellow Institute of Public Accountants (FIPA)
Graduate Member Australian Institute of Company Directors (GAICD)
References
Parliament of Western Australia website. Former Members list. accessed 17 May 2017.
Parliament of Western Australia, Inaugural Speech, Mrs Glenys Godrey, MLA (Member for Belmont), Legislative Assembly, Address-in reply, Thursday, 11 April 2013.
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen