Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Ronald Edward Bertram
Birth
Date 22 June 1924 Place Inglewood, Western Australia
Parents
Son of Walter, blacksmith and farrier, and Maude Bennett
Marriage and Family
Married 31 January 1953, Forrest Park, Methodist Church, Mt Lawley to Lorna Bethel Moore, daughter of Henry and Maude Esmeralda White
Children: four sons
Death
Date 17 November 2014Place Kimberley Homes, West Leederville, Western Australia
Cemetery Karrakatta Cemetery, Western AustraliaCause of Death
Religion
Uniting Church
Education
Inglewood Junior and Senior Primary Schools, and Perth Boys’ School, studied accountancy
After discharge from Army undertook rehabilitation studies as accountant, then law part-time

Admitted to Bar December 1954
Associate Australian Society of Accountants
Occupation
Lawyer and accountant
Employment History
Enlisted 2nd Australian Imperial Force 21 June 1943
Served in HQ 3rd Australian Corps in 16 Australian Advanced Ordinance Depot in Bougainville and Rabaul
Promoted Sergeant 2 May 1946
Discharged 15 July 1946
Worked as a clerk and bookkeeper
Worked as accountant, auditor and secretary
After admission to the Bar entered legal practice in partnership
In retirement lived in Scarborough, Western Australia
House
MLA
Party
Labor
Member of the Australian Labor Party, life member 1984
Member State Executive, Treasurer – trustee
Officer of Administration Committee
Date Elected
23 March 1968
Inaugural Speech
-Bertram, Ronald Edward, Inaugural Speech.pdf
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Ronald Bertram
Valedictory Speech
No valedictory speech given
Year Retired/Resigned
1989
Electorate
Mount Hawthorn
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Mt Hawthorn 23 March 1968–19 February 1983 (constituency abolished in redistribution)
  • MLA Balcatta 19 February 1983–4 February 1989
  • Contested North Metropolitan Province 20 February 1965

Office
  • Attorney General and Minister for Railways 3 March–30 September 1971
  • Shadow Attorney General 1974–1980
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees 24 May 1973–1977
Committees
  • Member Select Committee on Alcohol and Other Drugs 1983–1984; and on the Small Claims Tribunal 1984–1985
  • Member Public Accounts Committee 24 March 1973–1977 and 18 May 1988–1989

Commonwealth Parliamentary Association
  • Lead all States delegation to Commonwealth Parliamentary Association General Conference, London 1973
  • Represented WA branch at 19th Australasian and Pacific Regional Conference, Darwin, 1987
  • Member Commonwealth Parliamentary Association General Council

Delegations
  • Delegate to Commonwealth Constitution Conventions
Background/Membership
Life member Return Services Leave of Australia
President Western Australian Epilepsy Association
Held official posts and acted as auditor for numerous organisations, clubs and associations
Qualifications
B LL
References
D Black and G Bolton, Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, eds, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 17.
Death notice, West Australian, 19 November 2014, p. 110.
Metropolitan Cemeteries Board website. Accessed 2 December 2014. http://www2.mcb.wa.gov.au/NameSearch/details.php?id=PC00019959
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen