Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


Clarence Isaac Doust


Birth
Date: 3 August 1885
Place: Balbarrup near Manjimup, Western Australia
Parents
Abraham Benjamin Clarence, farmer and orchardist, and Mary Needes
Marriage and Family
Married 13 April 1909, Dingup Church, Balbarrup to Agnes Helen Giblett, daughter of Thomas and Maria Agnes Moulton
Children: two sons and three daughters
Death
Date: 19 April 1961
Place: Warren District Hospital, Manjimup, Western Australia
Cemetery: Manjimup Cemetery, Western Australia
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated privately
Occupation
Farmer, bank inspector, land valuer and shire clerk
Employment History
Farmer in Manjimup district pre World War I, also first secretary and engineer Warren Road Board (later with Manjimup Road Board) 1908–1916
Enlisted Australian Imperial Force 12 August 1916, served in France with 1st Australian General Hospital
Lance Corporal
Discharged 28 August 1919
Agricultural Bank inspector 1919–1923
Federal land land valuer 1923–1926
Secretary Manjimup Road Board 1926–October 1936
After leaving Parliament farmed at Manjimup with sons

Acted as secretary Manjimup Road Board June 1942–July 1946
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Manjimup Road Board 4 November 1939–March 1942
Party
Independent
Date Elected
15 February 1936
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Clarence Doust
Year Retired/Resigned
1939
Electorate
Nelson
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Nelson 15 February 1936–18 March 1939
  • Contested Nelson 18 March 1939
Background/Membership
Prominent in Manjimup community affairs especially assisting migrants
1954 founded Dunreath Cottage Scheme for the Aged
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 73.