Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


Hon Helen Hong Hui Bullock


Birth
Date: 16 May 1965
Place: Nanjing City, Jiang Su Province, China
Arrival in WA
Arrived WA 28 January 1991
Parents
Daughter of Dai Bin-Hai, accountant, and Gao Wen-Hua, accountant
Marriage and Family
Married 2 July 1994, Perth to Joseph Warrington Bullock, son of Alfred Warrington and Mary Beulah Bullock
Religion
Christian
Education
Educated Nanjing Railway High School
BComm, PostgradDip (Business), MBA
Occupation
Accountant
Employment History
Certified practice accountant in public practice 2000–2005
Fluor Australia 2005–2006
Aditya Birla Niftz Copper Mine 2007–2008
MacMahon 2008–2009
House
MLC
Party
Labor
Joined Australian Labor Party 1994
Vice president-South Perth branch, delegate to Swan Electoral Council
Delegate to State Executive, State Conference and National Executive
Date Elected
22 May 2009
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Helen Bullock
Year Retired/Resigned
2013
Electorate
Mining and Pastoral
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC Mining and Pastoral Region 22 May 2009–21 May 2013. Elected to the Thirty-eighth Parliament for the Mining and Pastoral Region on 6 September 2008 for term commencing 22 May 2009. Retired 21 May 2013
Committees
  • Member Standing Committee on Uniform Legislation and Statutes Review 4 June 2009–12 April 2010
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on the Commission for Children and Young People 4 June 2009–11 June 2012
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation 27 April 2010–14 December 2012
Background/Membership
Member Australian Service Union
Member Chung Wah Association Inc
Member Professional Association of Certified Practice Accountants (CPA)
Qualifications
BComm
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 30.
Further Information
Chapter 73. Helen Bullock Making a Difference.pdf