Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Evan Alexander Wisdom


Principal Honours
Companion of the Order of the Bath (CB) 1917
Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George (CMG) 1919
Received Distinguished Service Order (DSO) 1916, mentioned in despatches six times, Order of Danilo 3rd Class (Montenegro)
Birth
Date: 29 September 1869
Place: Inverness, Scotland, United Kingdom
Arrival in WA
Arrived in WA 1891
Parents
Son of Francis William, merchant-music seller, and Mary Cameron
Marriage and Family
Married 16 April 1895, bride’s residence, Edinburgh, Scotland to Agnes Bell Jackson (born circa 1872), daughter of Francis and Christine McDonald
No children
Widowed
Death
Date: 7 December 1945
Place: St Andrews Hospital, East Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Cemetery: Spring Vale Crematorium, Victoria
Religion
Presbyterian
Education
Educated Inverness and Edinburgh
Occupation
Soldier
Employment History
In Edinburgh in voluntary infantry battalion, then two years in Midlothian Artillery
Went to Southern Cross, ran a store for eight months, then to Kalgoorlie, did well in mining and business (in Hannan St)
Owned hotels in Coolgardie and Kalgoorlie 1895–1901, Leonora 1899
One of first to receive a commission (Lieutenant 1 October 1901) after Commonwealth took over Defence Department, in command of Cannington Mounted Infantry
Adjutant to 18th Light Horse Regiment 1 September 1902–1 December 1904

Captain 1 January 1903, Major 1 April 1908
Staff Officer of training camp at Karrakatta
Circa 1911 Brigade Major of WA Brigade
1914 general staff officer in WA, Camp Commandant from 6 August
Major in Australian Imperial Force (AIF) 24 March 1915, Brigade Major 5th Australian Infantry Brigade (Staff Officer to General White at evacuation of Anzacs from Gallipoli) then served in France
February 1916 Lieutenant-Colonel, commanded 18th Battalion
Colonel and temporary Brigadier General 1 December 1916, commanded 7th Infantry Brigade, temporary commander 2nd Division, July–August 1918, Liaison Division August–November 1918
Wounded in France

In Branch 2nd Division (Movements and Quartering) Repatriation Department AIF
Discharged 12 February 1920
Received Distinguished Service Order (DSO) (1916), six times mentioned in despatches, Order of Danilo 3rd Class (Montenegro)
Administrator of Mandated Territory of ex-German New Guinea 1921–1932
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Mayor of Claremont 1908–1912
Party
Liberal
Date Elected
3 October 1911
Inaugural Speech
Wisdom, Evan Alexander, Address-in-Reply, 1912.pdf
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Evan Wisdom
Year Retired/Resigned
1917
Electorate
Claremont
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Claremont 3 October 1911–29 September 1917
Background/Membership
Spent two years in England
Settled in Claremont
Lived in Victoria from 1938
Freemason
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume one 1870-1930, Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2001, p. 208.
Further Information
JS Battye, The Cyclopedia of Western Australia, vol 1, p. 355.
Kalgoorlie Miner, 8 January 1946
Ronald McNicoll, 'Wisdom, Evan Alexander (1869–1945)', Australian Dictionary of Biography, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://adb.anu.edu.au/biography/wisdom-evan-alexander-9160/text16173, published first in hardcopy 1990, accessed online 12 January 2016.py 1990, accessed online 12 January 2016.
Melbourne Herald, 8 December 1945
West Australian, 5 October 1911
Who's Who Australia, (1927–1928)