Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Harry Walter Gayfer
Principal Honours
Awarded Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM) 1991
Appointed Member of the Order of Australia (AM) 1997
Awarded Queen’s Silver Jubilee Medal 1977
Awarded Centenary of Federation Medal 2003
Birth
Date 12 August 1925 Place Kensington, London, England, United Kingdom
Arrival in WA
To Western Australia as an infant
Parents
Harry Walter Gayfer, farmer, housing developer and horse trader, and Sophia Edith Lydia Reading
Marriage and Family
Married 17 January 1948, St Matthew’s Church, Corrigin to Alice Mary Hewett, daughter of Charles Robert and Mary Ellen Smith
Children: one son and two daughters
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated at Claremont Practising and Central School, and Scotch College (1939–1942)
Scotch College head prefect and captain 1942
Represented Scotch College in cricket, football and rowing and Lieutenant in cadets
Occupation
Farmer
Employment History
Wheat and sheep farmer
Farmer at Corrigin 1943 on Coongan Downs, property originally selected by his father in 1906 and subsequently enlarged
Company Director, grazier and shareholder, real estate in city
Chairman Cooperative Bulk Handling Limited 1971 (director from 15 May 1959)–31 October 1996
Chairman Directors CBH Superannuation Fund 1971–1996
Chairman Bulk Handling Authorities of Australia 1988–1993
Part station owner Meekatharra
Director of H W Gayfer Limited, Mami Development Company and Coongan Downs Pty Ltd
Director National Safety Council (Road Division) 1962–1971
House
MLA
MLC
Local Government Service
Corrigin Shire Council 16 March 1955–26 May 1962
Deputy president 1961–1962
Past chairman Great Eastern Ward Road Board Association
Party
Country Party
Life member National Party
Date Elected
13 March 1962
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Harry Gayfer
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1989
Electorate
Avon
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Avon 13 March 1962–30 March 1974
  • MLC Central Province 22 May 1974–21 May 1989

Office
  • Country Party Whip 1969–1974
  • Leader National Party in Legislative Council 1988–1989

Committees
  • Member Printing Committee 1974–1986
  • Member Standing Orders Committee 1967–1971
  • Member Joint House Committee 1971–1974, 1986–1988
  • Member Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation 1987–1988
  • Member Select Committee inquiring into City Club (Private) Bill 1965

Commonwealth Parliamentary Association
  • Represented Western Australian branch Commonwealth Parliamentary Association at General Conference, New Delhi, 1975
  • Also participated in Study Tour 1967
  • Member Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Branch Executive
Background/Membership
In post parliamentary life spends time between ‘Dobroyd’ in Corrigin and in South Perth
Chaired International Grain Conference and fellow Australian Grains Institute, patron and awarded Fellowship in 1997
Justice of the Peace 1984
Member Western Australian Farmers Federation
Paul Harris Fellow, Rotary
Freeman of the Shire of Corrigin
Fellow Australian Institute of Company Directors
Active Freemason, 23rd Grand Master of the Grand Lodge of Western Australia 1993–1996
Chairman Matso’s Art Gallery and Broome Brewery 1997
Member Board of Governors Fairbridge Western Australia Inc. and Chairman of Fundraising Campaign
Life member (and president) Corrigin Golf Club, Royal Perth Golf Club
Patron many agricultural societies
Office bearer also in Corrigin sporting clubs including tennis (secretary), football (president and committee member), cricket (secretary) and golf (president 1958–1967 and then life member)
President Western Australian Goland Rowing Club
Patron South Perth Bowling Club
Member Country Shire Councils Association 1961–1962
Freeman of Municipality of Corrigin 1990
References
David Black, and Geoffrey Bolton. Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia volume two, 1930-2010, Perth, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, 2011, p. 95-96.
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen