Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


Edward Timothy Hooley


Birth
Date: 3 October (30 September) 1842
Place: At sea on voyage from United Kingdom to Tasmania
Arrival in WA
Arrived WA December 1864 on Stag as member of Camden Harbour Pastoral Co in partnership with New and Kean Explorations in north-west
Parents
Son of Daniel, farmer, and Ellen Barry
Marriage and Family
Married 23 November 1861, Portland, Victoria (Congregational) to Jane Maze (Mays) (born 1845 and died 9 April 1930), daughter of John Hill and Sarah Adams
Children: two sons and five daughters
Death
Date: 3 August 1903
Place: Vevey, Switzerland
Religion
Not stated
Education
Educated Portland, Victoria
Occupation
Farmer
Employment History
Farmer in Portland 1861
1866 first pastoralist to drive stock from Geraldton to Ashburton
Overseer for TC Gull at Boraning in Williams district, from 1874 managed Barker and Gull store at Guildford
To Mt Mortimer Station in north-west 1881, 1884 to cattle station, Henry River
Returned to Perth to manage JH Monger and Dalgety & Co
Chairman Aborigines Protection Board 1891–1892
Director of several companies
House
MLC
MLA
Party
Forrest Party
Date Elected
12 December 1891
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Edward Hooley
Year Retired/Resigned
1900
Electorate
Nominated
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC Swan 13 February–23 April 1880 (resigned)
  • Nominated MLC 12 December 1891–June 1894
  • MLA Murchison 15 October 1894 (by-election)–26 April 1897; de Grey 26 April 1897–28 May 1900 (resigned)
  • Contested Central Province 16 July 1894
Background/Membership
In Launceston, Tasmania until 1846
Bought land Roebourne 1867, joined by wife and family
On Ashburton station but this had to be abandoned after two years
Bankrupt 1871
President Western Australian Turf Club, Royal Agricultural Society
Author of
Tarragul or Bushlife in Australia
Contributed to newspapers
Travelled extensively in Europe
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume one 1870-1930, Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2001, p. 101.
Further Information
Wendy Birman, 'Hooley, Edward Timothy (1842–1903)', Australian Dictionary of Biography, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://adb.anu.edu.au/biography/hooley-edward-timothy-3790/text5995, published first in hardcopy 1972, accessed online 22 December 2015.
R Erickson, ed, The bicentennial dictionary of Western AustraliansII.
WB Kimberly, History of West Australia. A narrative of her past, together with biographies of her leading men, FW Niven and Co, Melbourne, 1897, p. 24–28.
EI Sharp, ET Hooley Pioneer Bushman (published privately: West Perth, 1985)
Withnell Taylor, 56, p. 216–217.