Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


Leonard Louis Hill


Birth
Date: 22 November 1886
Place: Hamley Bridge, South Australia, Australia
Arrival in WA
To WA 1898
Parents
Son of George James, Hill, butcher, and Minnie Eugenia Gitsham
Marriage and Family
Married (1) 22 April 1909, Wesley Church, Albany to Elsie Jane James (born circa 1881), daughter of Thomas Albert James and Mary Rogers Champion
Children: two sons and two daughters
Widowed 4 December 1934
Married (2) 27 April 1937, St Mary’s Church, West Perth (Church of England) to Benedicta Etta Victoria Whitfield, daughter of George Benjamin Whitfield and Henrietta Mary Growse
Children: one son
Death
Date: 21 July 1963
Place: Albany Regional Hospital, Western Australia
Cemetery: Albany Regional Cemetery, Western Australia
Religion
Methodist
Education
Educated South Australia and Christian Brothers' College Albany
Occupation
Orchardist and farmer
Employment History
In 1909 working as plumber in Lower Kalgan
From circa 1910 fruit growing and mixed farming at Kalgan River, initially with brother-in-law, Astley James
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Albany Road Board 4 April 1923–April 1927
Party
Country Party
Date Elected
15 February 1936
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Leonard Hill
Year Retired/Resigned
1956
Electorate
Albany
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Albany 15 February 1936–7 April 1956
  • Contested Albany 12 April 1930, 7 April 1956

Committees
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees 1947–1956
  • Member Select Committee on the Disposal of Potatoes in WA 1949

Royal Commissions
  • Member Hon Royal Commission on the Development of the Outports of the State 1945–1946
Background/Membership
President Albany Fruitgrowers’ Association from 1928, member State Executive Fruit Growers’ Association
Member Albany Chamber of Commerce
Member Primary Producers Association in 1920s
References
Albany Advertiser, 23 July 1963.
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 121-122.
West Australian, 19 February 1936, 22 July 1963.
Who's Who in Australia (1950)