Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Philip John Smith
Birth
Date 24 October 1938 Place West Perth, Western Australia
Parents
Son of Alfred John Smith, foreman carpenter with WA Water Authority, and Gloria Joyce Mahlberg
Marriage and Family
Married 23 January 1964, Mt Hawthorn to Vanna Lindley Latham, daughter of Thomas James Latham and Sadie Kathleen Scaddan
Children: three sons
Religion
Uniting Church
Education
Scarborough (1944–1945), Inglewood (1945–1947) and Busselton (1947–1951) Primary Schools, Perth Boys’ School (1951–1953)
Leederville Technical School 1954–1955
Claremont Teachers College 1956–1957

University of Western Australia 1961–1963—BEd March 1965
Occupation
Teacher
Employment History
Various part-time jobs while in high school eg paper boy, golf caddy, assistant at Royal Show
National Service January–April 1958
Teacher at Bridgetown Junior High School 1958–1960 (primary until 1960 then secondary)
University student 1961–1963 working in vacation on wheat bins at Bendering and Woolundrah, farm labourer at Bulyee and on fencing for Cyclone Fencing Ltd
Teacher at Margaret River High School 1964–1968 (Senior Master and relieving Deputy Principal in 1968), Deputy Principal Derby High School 1969, and Senior Master English at Newton Moore Senior High School (sometimes relieving Deputy Principal) 1970–1982; of the Year Award 1962 and former state
House
MLA
Party
Labor
Joined Bunbury branch of Australian Labor Party December 1970, and held numerous official positions in the branch
Delegate to Forrest Electorate Council most years from 1975
Date Elected
19 February 1983
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Philip Smith
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1993
Electorate
Bunbury
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Bunbury 19 February 1983–6 February 1993
  • Contested Bunbury 23 February 1980, 6 February 1993

Office
  • Deputy Government Whip 20 February 1990–8 January 1993

Committees
  • Member Library Committee 1986–1987
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation 19 March 1991–8 January 1993
  • Member Select Committee on the Right to Farm 25 October 1989–14 November 1991
  • Member Select Committee on Country Hospitals and Nursing Posts 19 March 1991–25 May 1992
Government Taskforces
  • Chairman government taskforce inquiring into diving accidents March 1987

Commonwealth Parliamentary Association
  • Member Commonwealth Parliamentary Association delegation to Zimbabwe February–March 1990
Background/Membership
Member State School Teachers Union—president, secretary and treasurer branches over years, delegate to numerous State conferences
Long time association with doorknocks for charity including joint coordinator of Austcare/Freedom from Hunger Doorknock 1981–1983 and for latter 1984–1986, also for Red Cross 1983–1985
Member Save the Children Fund
Member Bunbury Historical Society and Arts Council in Bunbury
Member numerous heritage groups also chairman and convenor Bunbury Built Heritage Group
Founding chairman and life member Morrissey Homestead
Member various community groups
One time member committee Bunbury Agricultural Show Society; member Amnesty International from 1994
Founding member and chairman Bunbury Timber Jetty Environmental and Conservation Society from 1983
Education officer for Astronomical Society of South West (Inc)
Bunbury Citizen of the Year 1998, relief teacher in Bunbury since 1993
Active sportsman, athletics from 1959, life member of three athletic clubs, active as pole vaulter in Bridgetown, University, Margaret River and Bunbury Clubs, state senior pole vault champion 1964 and 1972 and Australian veterans champion 1982
After leaving politics active in triathlon and cross country running
Held virtually all administration positions in Margaret River, Bunbury and South West Amateur Athletics bodies and founding president Bunbury District Little Athletics Centre
Also active in hockey 1952–1968 coach and administrator of Bridgetown and Margaret River teams—skindiving—state chairman and life member Australian Underwater Foundation (WA), nominated as representative for Asian Sports Association Sportsman
Qualifications
Bachelor of Education (BEd)
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 239.
West Australian31 December 1979.
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen