Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


Robert Donald McKenzie


Birth
Date: 19 March 1865
Place: Eaglehawk, Maldon, Victoria, Australia
Arrival in WA
Arrived WA 1892
Parents
Son of Hugh, merchant, and Margaret Reid
Marriage and Family
Married 5 May 1895, Wesley Church, Fremantle to Emma Mary Widgery (born circa September 1862 and died 12 June 1955), daughter of James Manning and Kezra Morley
Children: three sons and one daughter
Death
Date: 14 May 1928
Place: Swanbourne, Western Australia
Cemetery: Fremantle Cemetery, Western Australia
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated St Pauls’ Grammar School, Melbourne, Victoria
Occupation
Businessperson
Employment History
Entered Briscoe and Co, Melbourne
1887 manager of firm in Goulburn Valley
Commercial traveller for JM Ferguson
1894 founded own ironmongers and general store at Hannans in goldfields, hardware and timber merchant
House
MLC
Local Government Service
Kalgoorlie Municipal Council 1895–1897
Mayor of Kalgoorlie 1897–1898
Party
Liberal
Date Elected
30 May 1904
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Robert McKenzie
Year Retired/Resigned
1916
Electorate
North-East
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC North-East Province 30 May 1904–21 May 1916
Office
  • Honorary Minister without portfolio 16 September 1910–7 October 1911
Background/Membership
Justice of the Peace
First president Kalgoorlie Chamber of Commerce
1898 Chairman of directors Kalgoorlie Brewing and Ice Co
Circa 1910 bought 4000 acres sheep property, Upper Blackwood
References
Battye, JS. The Cyclopedia of Western Australia, vol 1, p. 330.
Black, David and Geoffrey Bolton. Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume one 1870-1930, p. 130.
Kimberly, WB. History of West Australia. A Narrative of her Past, together with biographies of her leading men, p. 198.
Metropolitan Cemeteries Board website. Accessed 19 February 2015. http://www2.mcb.wa.gov.au/NameSearch/details.php?id=FB00019308
West Australian, 16 May 1928.