Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Hon Sally Elizabeth Talbot


Birth
Date: 22 March 1953
Place: London, England, United Kingdom
Arrival in WA
February 1978
Parents
Daughter of Derek Talbot, chartered secretary and Hazel Joan Hanson, cartographer and magistrate
Marriage and Family
Partner: Wendy
Children: one son
Married to Jonathan Ford, former politician, son of Robert Alfred Ford, clerk, and Evince Faith Bailey, nurse
Religion
Not stated
Education
Educated Bexhill Grammar School for Girls
Royal College of Music, London—ARCM
Murdoch University—BA (Hons), PhD
Occupation
State secretary, university lecturer and musician
Employment History
Classical musician (cellist) and music teacher from 1974 to 1982
Research officer from 1983 to 1990
University lecturer Murdoch University from 1995 to 1998
Assistant State Secretary ALP (WA) from 2001 to 2005
Adjunct Professor Murdoch University from 2006
House
MLC
Party
Labor
Joined British Labor Party 1969
Joined Australian Labor Party 1982
Treasurer Brand Electorate Council from 1985 to 1986, secretary from 1986 to 1990
Secretary/Treasurer Vancouver–Denmark branch from 1998 to 2000
From 2000 delegate to State Executive and in 2002, 2004, 2007 and 2009 to National Conference
WA State President ALP from 2007 to 2010
Date Elected
22 May 2005
Inaugural Speech

Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Sally Talbot
Electorate
South West
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • Member South West Region from 22 May 2005. Elected to the Thirty-Seventh Parliament for South West Region on 26 February 2005 (for term commencing 22 May 2005). Re-elected 2008, 2013, 2017 for terms commencing 22 May.

Parliamentary Party Appointments
  • Secretary Parliamentary Labor Party from 21 June 2005 to 18 June 2007
  • President Parliamentary Labor Party from 16 September 2008 to 23 September 2008
Office
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for the Environment, Climate Change, Peel from 11 April 2007 to 23 September 2008
  • Shadow Minister for the Environment, Lands, Youth from 26 September 2008 to 9 April 2013
  • Shadow Minister for Planning from 9 March 2010 to 21 February 2011
  • Shadow Minister for Climate Change from 9 March 2010 to 8 April 2013
  • Shadow Minister for Indigenous Affairs from 21 February 2011 to 26 January 2012
  • Shadow Minister for Peel from 27 January 2012 to 8 April 2013
  • Shadow Minister for Disability Services, Mental Health, Child Protection from 9 April 2013 to 12 September 2013
Committees
  • Member Standing Committee on Legislation from 26 May 2005 to 21 May 2013 (Reappointed 4 June 2009) (Elected Deputy Chair 4 June 2009)
  • Member Parliamentary Services Committee from 17 August 2005 to 21 May 2013 (Re-elected 25 November 2008 and 4 June 2009)
  • Member Select Committee into Public Obstetric Services from 24 May 2006 to 7 August 2008
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation from 18 May 2011 to 14 December 2012 (Elected Deputy Chair 23 May 2011–14 December 2012)
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on the Commissioner for Children and Young People from 21 May 2013 to 21 May 2017
  • Deputy Chair Standing Committee on Legislation from 22 May 2013 to 21 May 2017
  • Member Joint Select Committee on Aboriginal Constitutional Recognition from 2 December 2014 to 26 March 2015
  • Member Select Committee into the Operations of the Western Australian Royal Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals from 14 May 2015 to 19 May 2016
  • Member Standing Committee on Public Administration from 18 August 2015 to 16 February 2016
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on Audit from 6 September 2016 to 30 January 2017
  • Member Standing Committee on Estimates and Financial Operations from 6 September 2016 to 21 May 2017
  • Chair Standing Committee on Legislation from 23 May 2017
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on the Commissioner for Children and Young People from 24 May 2017
  • Member Parliamentary Services Committee from 23 May 2017
  • Chair Joint Standing Committee on the Commissioner for Children and Young People from 21 June 2017
  • Member Joint Select Committee on End of Life Choices from 23 August 2017 to 23 August 2018
  • Deputy Chair Select Committee on Personal Choice and Community Safety from 29 August 2018
Commonwealth Parliamentary Association
  • Represented WA at 52nd General Conference, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association, Abuja, Nigeria, September 2006
Private Member's Bills
Plastic Shopping Bags (Waste Avoidance) Bill 2010 Second reading not agreed to - 22/3/2012
Property Law (Mortgagee's Power of Sale) Amendment Bill 2009 Second reading not agreed to - 3/11/2011
Background/Membership
Member Australian Manufacturers Workers Union
Chairman Board Pioneer Village School 1996–1998
Member Board Coastal Family Health Services 1999–2001
Occasional adjudicator WA Youth Orchestra and AMEB (Australian Music Examinations Board)
Author:
  • Partial Reason: Critical and Constructive Transformations of Ethics and Epistemology, Westport CT: Greenwood, 2000
Qualifications
PhD, BA (Hons), ARCM
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds. Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia, Vol. 2, 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth 2010 , p. 248.
Western Australian Parliamentary Debates, Inaugural Speech, 24 May 2005.
Parliament of Western Australia website. Current Members. Accessed 3 June 2015.
Further Information
Chapter 63. Sally Talbot Making a Difference.pdf