Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Edgar Henry Mead Lewis
Birth
Date 12 February 1902 Place Fremantle, Western Australia
Parents
Son of Joseph Henry Lewis, locomotive engineer (chief boiler inspector), and Sarah Ellen Mead
Marriage and Family
Married 18 April 1928, Presbyterian Church, Popanyinning to Millicent Grace Lange (daughter 26 August 1996), daughter of Sydney Lars Emil Lange and Emma Mary Crosby
Children: three sons and three daughters
Death
Date 26 April 1992Place Doubleview, Western Australia
Cemetery Karrakatta Cemetery, Western AustraliaCause of Death
Religion
Uniting Church
Education
Educated at Plympton Primary School and Fremantle Boys School
Left school at end of 1915
Occupation
Farmer
Employment History
Worked on family farm till September 1923 then as a farmhand at Pithara
From 1924 with younger brother pioneered a farm at Miling on 1916 acres
Acquired from Midland Railway Co
Subsequently acquired three farms and continued their development until 1958
Member Volunteer Defence Corps-Sergeant
After leaving Parliament lived in retirement at Doubleview
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Moora Road Board November 1936–April 1939
Party
Country Party
Branch secretary, District Council secretary and conference delegate for many years
Chairman Parliamentary Country Party 1960–1961
Date Elected
20 September 1958
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Edgar Lewis
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1974
Electorate
Moore
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Moore 20 September 1958 (by-election)–30 March 1974

Office
  • Minister for Education, Electricity (until 12 April 1962) and Native Welfare (from 12 April 1962) 1 February 1962–3 March 1971
  • Deputy Leader of the Country Party 1962–1974
Background/Membership
From circa 1930 member Primary Producers' Association later Farmers’ Union and Primary Industry Association
Executive member and president Miling Zone Council of Farmers’ Union
Foundation chairman of directors Miling Co-operative, director Wesfarmers’ Co-operative
Trustee Wheat Pool (later Grain Pool) of WA
Delivered Meals on Wheels for 12 years
Secretary and president Miling Parents & Citizens
For many years office holder in numerous sporting bodies such as in rifle shooting, tennis, bowls and golf
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 151.
West Australian, 25 September 1958.
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen