Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Andrew Mensaros
Birth
Date 25 November 1921 Place Budapest, Hungary
Arrival in WA
Arrived Western Australia 1950
Parents
Son of Andor Mensaros, professional army officer (Royal Hungarian Infantry), and Iren Angyal
Marriage and Family
Unmarried
Death
Date 29 May 1991Place St John of God Hospital, Subiaco, Western Australia
Cemetery Karrakatta Cemetery, Western AustraliaCause of Death
Religion
Catholic
Education
Educated private primary and secondary schools, Budapest
Pazmany Peter University, Budapest—Doctor of Law (and political science) (1943)
Vienna University—Doctor of Law and Admin (1945)
Dip. of Accountancy—Budapest (1947)
Took course in Builders’ Registration at Perth Technical College. Registered 1958
Occupation
Lawyer, accountant and builder
Employment History
Tutored at Budapest University 1943 and represented it at International Court of Justice, The Hague
Solicitor specialising in company law and taxation and company director in Budapest 1943–1949
Accountant until 1958
From 1956 partner and from 1959 sole partner in designers and building construction firm Mensaros and Thurzo, Perth. The firm was inactive after 1975
House
MLA
Party
Liberal
Joined Liberal Party 1953
Secretary Subiaco branch 1960–1968
Secretary Curtin Division 1962–1968
Member State Council 1962–1968
Delegate State Conference 1960–1968
Member Education Policy Committee 1962–1968
Date Elected
23 March 1968
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Andrew Mensaros
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1991
Electorate
Floreat
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Floreat 23 March 1968–16 May 1991 (resigned)

Office
  • Minister for Industrial Development, Mines, Fuel and Energy, Electricity (from 1 May 1974 until 5 June 1975) 8 April 1974–5 March 1980; for Works, Water Resources, assisting the Minister Coordinating Economic and Regional Development, Housing (until 12 February 1981) and Education (from 25 January 1982 until 14 May 1982) 5 March 1980–25 February 1983
  • Shadow Minister for Works and Water Resources, Environment, Constitutional and Electoral Matters, and Attorney General (from July 1984) 13 March 1984–19 March 1986
  • Shadow Attorney General, and Minister for Parliamentary and Electoral Matters, Federal Affairs, Water Resources (until 26 April 1988) and Employment and Training 19 March 1986–7 March 1989; for Parliamentary and Electoral Reform, Employment and Training, and Water Resources 7 March 1989–17 June 1990

Committees
  • Member Standing Orders Committee 1971–1974
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation 1989–16 May 1991
  • Member Select Committee inquiring into a Parliamentary Committee System 1972–1973 (submitted Minority Report)
  • Member Joint Select Committee on Constitutional Reform 21 December 1989–16 May 1991

First postwar European migrant to sit in any Australian legislature and become a Minister of the Crown
Background/Membership
Active in anti-Nazi and anti-Communist organisation
Member Senate Murdoch University 1973–1977
Member Board Churchlands Teachers’ College 1973–1981
Member National Trust, Royal Commonwealth Society and Weld Club
Patron of numerous organisations in electorate
Qualifications
D LL, D LL & Admin Dip Accountancy
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 180.
West Australian, 25 March 1968.
Who's Who in Australia (1983)
Further Information
David Black, 'Mensaros, Andrew (1921–1991)', Australian Dictionary of Biography, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://adb.anu.edu.au/biography/mensaros-andrew-15452/text26664, published online 2014, accessed online 14 December 2015.
<<- Return to previous screen