Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
William Hawkins Sewell
Birth
Date 7 February 1901 Place 'Meadows' Beverley, Western Australia
Parents
Son of Henry Edmund Sewell, farmer, and Elizabeth Sara Allen
Marriage and Family
Married 30 January 1926, Saint Francis Xavier’s Cathedral (Catholic), Geraldton to Bridget Ethel Connolly (nee Kempton), widow, daughter of Robert Kempton and Catherine Eastough
Children: one son and one daughter
Widowed 13 June 1980
Death
Date 13 June 1980Place Geraldton Regional Hospital, Western Australia
Cemetery Utakarra Cemetery, WACause of Death
Religion
Church of England
Education
Beverley State School
Occupation
Shearer and driver
Employment History
After leaving school worked as shearer for a time
Went to Geraldton in early 1920s and worked in family baking business
Shearer 1926, motor driver 1927
Later works foreman Geraldton Municipal Council
House
MLA
Party
Labor
Date Elected
25 March 1950
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by William Sewell
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1974
Electorate
Geraldton
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Geraldton 25 March 1950–30 March 1974
  • Contested Central Province 4 May 1946, Geraldton 15 March 1947

Committees

  • Deputy Chairman of Committees 1956–1957
  • Chairman of Committees 27 November 1957–31 January 1959
  • Member Select Committee on the Collie Club (Private) Bill 1953
  • Member Select Committee on the Uniformity of Liquid Fuel Prices 1956
Commonwealth Parliamentary Association
  • Represented Western Australian branch Commonwealth Parliamentary Association at 5th Australian Area Conference Adelaide, 1959
Background/Membership
Member of the Australian Workers' Union
Justice of the Peace 1945
Chief warden Geraldton Air Raid Precautions
Member of Geraldton Rifle Club, Cricket Club, Railways Football Club, Bowling Club and Turf Club
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 233.
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen