Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Robert Thomson Robinson
Birth
Date 18 January 1867 Place Ballibay, Monaghan County, Ireland
Arrival in WA
Arrived in WA June 1878 per Siam to Albany
Parents
Son of John, bank manager and merchant, and Margaret Thomson
Brother of Herbert Robinson, businessperson and politician
Marriage and Family
Married (1) 17 December 1890, St George’s Cathedral, Perth to Ellen Elizabeth Munns (Minna) Francisco (born circa April 1870 and died 5 July 1943), daughter of David Bras and Ellen Hillman
Children: five daughters
Divorced 9 September 1902
Married (2) 22 September 1903, Wesley Church, Melbourne, Victoria to Winifred Mona Corless (born circa 1876), daughter of James and Winifred Laughlan
No children
Widowed 1908
Married (3) 17 May 1908, St Hilary’s Church, Kew, Melbourne, Victoria to Elizabeth Gordon Hedges (born circa October 1889 and died circa December 1962), daughter of William Noah and Elizabeth Paterson
Children: three sons and four daughters
Death
Date 19 September 1926Place Mt Lawley, Western Australia
Cemetery Karrakatta Cemetery, WACause of Death
Religion
Church of England
Education
Blackwood State School, Victoria and Prince Alfred College, Albany
Occupation
Lawyer
Employment History
1885 articled to EGS Hare at Albany and then to Septimus Burt in Perth
Associate to Chief Justice Sir Alexander Onslow
Admitted to the WA Bar 1889 as a barrister
In partnership with Samuel Johnson Haynes at Albany, 1897 took over Sholl and Foulkes in Perth, became Haynes, Robinson and Cox in 1903
King’s Counsel 1914
Shareholder in estate from 1900 which with Samuel Copley developed into suburb of Mt Lawley, also other property in Perth and Albany
Partner in pastoral lease at Karonie, east of Kalgoorlie
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Perth Road Board 1908–1926
Party
Liberal until 1917 then Nationalist
Member executive committee Liberal League
Date Elected
21 October 1914
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Robert Robinson
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1921
Electorate
Canning
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Canning 21 October 1914–12 March 1921
  • Contested Canning 12 March 1921, Albany 22 March 1924

Office
  • Attorney General 27 July 1916–17 May 1919
  • Minister for Mines, 27 July 1916–28 June 1917 and 17 April–21 June 1919
  • Minister for Industries and for Woods (until 17 April 1919) and Forests 28 June 1917–21 June 1919
Background/Membership
Travelled to Victoria with parents 1873
Member executive Western Australian Town Planning Association formed 1916
Member Kings Park Board
President Automobile Club of WA and Perth Motor Cycle Club
Qualifications
Western Australian Bar 1889
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume one 1870-1930, Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2010, p. 171.
Metropolitan Cemeteries Board website. Accessed 31 March 2015. http://www2.mcb.wa.gov.au/NameSearch/details.php?id=KC00001401
Further Information
Clive R. Moore, 'Robinson, Robert Thomson (1867–1926)', Australian Dictionary of Biography, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://adb.anu.edu.au/biography/robinson-robert-thomson-8244/text14435, published first in hardcopy 1988, accessed online 11 January 2016.
<<- Return to previous screen