Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Leslie Arthur Logan
Principal Honours
Received Queen’s Coronation Medal 2 June 1953 and Queen’s Silver Jubilee Medal 8 February 1977
Received honorary diploma and keys of city of Athens 1 July 1970 for service to local government
Birth
Date 28 January 1908 Place Geraldton, Western Australia
Parents
Son of Alan John James Joseph Logan, farmer, business proprietor and Wesfarmer’s representative, and Laura Evelyn Eaton
Marriage and Family
Married 10 June 1931, Holy Trinity Church, Walkaway to Edgarina Pearl Bond, daughter of Edgar Thomas and Mary Ann Bonser
Children: four daughters
Widowed 1997
Death
Date 15 December 2000Place Geraldton, Western Australia
Cemetery Pinnaroo Valley Memorial Park Cemetery, Western AustraliaCause of Death
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated Alma and Geraldton State Schools
Occupation
Farmer
Employment History
Employee (messenger boy, later storeman) of Geraldton Harbour Works 1924–1927
Co-manager with family of Logan’s Tea Rooms, Geraldton 1927–1929
Farmer at Northampton 1929–1948—mixed farming wheat, sheep, cattle and poultry
Served with 19th Garrison Battalion 1942–1944
House
MLC
Local Government Service
Northampton Road Board April 1940–April 1945
Party
Country Party
Date Elected
12 April 1947
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Leslie Logan
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1974
Electorate
Central
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC Central Province (Midland Province from 1950) 12 April 1947 (by-election)–21 May 1965, Upper West Province 22 May 1965–21 May 1974
Office
  • Country Party Whip 1957–1959
    Minister for Local Government, Town Planning and Child Welfare 2 April 1959–3 March 1971

Committees
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees 1954–1959
  • Member Library Committee 1950–1955
  • Member Standing Orders Committee 1955–1958
  • Member Printing Committee 25 October 1973–1974
  • Member Select Committee on the Activities of Private Inquiry Agents 1952
  • Member Select Committee on the Firearms and Guns Act Amendment Bill 1953
  • Member Select Committee on the Workers’ Compensation Act Amendment Bill 1954 and also 1973

Royal Commissions
  • Chairman Hon Royal Commission inquiring into War Service Land Settlement 1956–1957
  • Member Hon Royal Commission inquiring into Retailing of Motor Spirits and Accessories 1955–1956

Father of the Legislative Council 1971–1974
Background/Membership
Member Primary Producers’ Association and Northampton Agricultural Society 1929–1974, committee member of latter for 16 years
Member Geraldton volunteer fire brigade 1928–1929
Chairman Geraldton and District Committee for Coronation celebrations 1953
Honorary Fellow Royal Australian Planning Institute 15 August 1970
Life member Perenjori Agricultural Society 1976
Chairman management committee Howard Solomon Hostel and Nursing Home, Lynwood
Member and councillor Birthright
President Residents’ Committee, Shire of Wanneroo Aged Persons Homes Trust Inc, Member of the Trust
Member John Shipton Lodge of Manchester Unity and of Hampton Lodge of Freemasons
President Board of General Purposes Grand Lodge of Freemasonry 1972–1979
Past Pro Grand Master Grand Lodge of Freemasonry 1980
Assisted in Anglican Vestry at Northampton
After retirement member and counsellor at Birthright (lone fathers), assisted with transport for Inglewood Care Group and active with Belgrade Village Park retirement home
President Bedford Bowling Club 1973–1975, life member 1978
Managed Geraldton and District Junior Country Week cricket team for 26 years
Life member Geraldton Regional Cricket Council 1977
Awarded best and fairest player Railway Football Club 1929
Later umpired football and assisted with other sports
Patron Victorian District Tennis Association for 16 years
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 154.
West Australian, 2 January 2001.
Western Australian Parliamentary Debates, 2 May 2001, p. 27–29.
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen