Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Mr Norman (Norm) Richard Marlborough


Birth
Date: 12 August 1945
Place: Westow, Norton, Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
Arrival in WA
Arrived in WA March 1963
Parents
Son of John Joseph Marlbrough (sic?), of British Army, and Iris Binnie Armour
Marriage and Family
Married (1) ---
Married (2) 21 December 1989, Fremantle to Roslyn Muriel Shea, daughter of William Francis Shea and Francis Ferney Gray
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated in England and at Murdoch University
Occupation
Fitter and turner, union official
Employment History
With British Army Royal Australian Mechanical Engineers (REME) 1960–1963
Apprentice fitter and turner 1963–1966
Costing surveyor ARC Engineering 1966–1968
Assistant field engineer BECHTEL 1968–1969
Fitter and turner 1971–1977 in the Pilbara
Convenor
Amalgamated Metal Workers and Shipwrights Union, Robe River
National delegate to AMSWU and Australian Council of Trade Unions (ACTU) delegate
Assistant secretary Watersupply Union 1979–1982, Miscellaneous Workers Union 1982–1986
Member for
Federated Miscellaneous Workers Union and AMSWU delegate to ACTU Congress 1975, 1979, 1981
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Fremantle City Council, May 1979–May 1985
Party
Labor
Inaugural president Wickham branch, Australian Labor Party 1973
President Pilbara Electorate Council 1974–1977
President Fremantle branch 1978–1986
Vice-president Fremantle Electorate Council 1979–1986
Delegate to State Executive 1977–1990
Date Elected
7 June 1986
Inaugural Speech
Marlborough, Norman Richard, Inaugural Speech.pdf
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Norm Marlborough
Year Retired/Resigned
2006
Electorate
Cockburn; Peel
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Cockburn 7 June 1986 (by-election)–4 February 1989. Elected to the Thirty-second Parliament for Cockburn at the by-election on 7 June 1986 held to fill the vacancy consequent upon the death of Clive Matthew Hughes.
  • MLA Peel 4 February 1989–10 November 2006. Elected to the Thirty-third Parliament for Peel (new seat) on 4 February 1989. Re-elected 1993, 1996, 2001, 2005. Resigned 10 November 2006.
  • Contested Pilbara 19 February 1977

Office
  • Shadow Minister for Local Government, Racing and Gaming, and Seniors 17 February 1993–7 February 1994; for Productivity and Labour Relations, and Consumer Affairs 7 February 1994–18 October 1994; for Local Government, and Works and Services 18 October 1994–15 October 1996; for Housing 15 January 1997–4 August 1999; for South West Metropolitan Regional Development 5 August 1999–10 February 2001
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Labour Relations, Consumer Affairs, and Employment and Training 16 February 2001–1 July 2001
  • Parliamentary Secretary to Minister for Consumer and Employment Protection, and Training (until 27 June 2003) 1 July 2001–27 June 2003
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Consumer Protection, Indigenous Affairs and Minister assisting the Minister for Public Sector Management 27 June 2003–26 April 2005
  • Parliamentary Secretary to Minister for Education and Training 26 April 2005–3 February 2006
  • Minister for Small Business, Peel and the South West, and Minister Assisting the Minister for Education and Training 3 February 2006–9 November 2006
  • Vice-president Parliamentary Labor Party 12 February 1993–28 March 2005

Committees
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees 1 May 1990–19 September 1991 and 12 March 1992– January 1993
  • Joint Chairman Estimates Committee Council 1990
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation 22 October 1997–10 January 2001
  • Member Procedures and Privileges Committee 30 May 2001–23 January 2005
  • Member Public Accounts Committee 7 April 2005–3 February 2006
  • Member Select Committee on the National HIV/Aids Strategy White Paper 28 September 1989–28 June 1990
  • Member Select Committee on Metropolitan Development and Ground Water Supplies 30 November 1993–1 December 1994

Commonwealth Parliamentary Association
  • Represented WA branch of the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association at the 43rd General Conference, Mauritius, 1997
Background/Membership
Trades and Labour Council representative on National Year of Peace Committee
Director United Credit Union 1979–1985
Convicted on one charge of lying to the Corruption and Crime Commission (CCC), 22 October 2009, conviction quashed March 2011
Member Fremantle Italian Club
Member South Fremantle Football Club and Fremantle Sailing Club
Patron Kwinana Return Services League of Australia, Kwinana Tennis Club
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 172.
Parliament of Western Australia, Former Members, Parliament of Western Australia website. Accessed 20 May 2014.