Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Mr Anthony (Tony) Patrick O'Gorman


Birth
Date: 13 March 1958
Place: Birmingham, England, United Kingdom
Arrival in WA
First arrived WA 2 April 1981
Parents
Son of Edward James and Irene Anne Mullally
Marriage and Family
Married 15 March 1980, Limerick, Ireland to Marie Bernadette Browne, daughter of John Browne and May Halvey
Children: one son (fostered) and two daughters, including Jessica Stojkovski, project planner and politician
Religion
Catholic
Education
Educated St Senan’s National School, Shannon County Clare; Christian Boys' School Sexton Street, Limerick and St Patrick’s Comprehensive, Shannon, County Clare
School of Mechanical and Motor Engineering, Limerick, Ireland—trade certificate as mechanical fitter
Occupation
Mechanical fitter
Employment History
Mechanical fitter with De Beers Industrial Diamonds Ireland, 1973–1981 (apprentice until 1977)
Mechanical fitter with Compair Australia 1981–1982, Ingersoll Rand Australia 1982–1984, Raychem Industries Ireland 1984–1986, Turbomaster Pumps Osborne Park 1986–1987
Curtin University 1987–2000 as mechanical fitter until 1993, then Technical Services Officer until 1998 and Client Liaison Coordinator 1998–2000
House
MLA
Party
Labor
Joined Australian Labor Party 1992
President Wanneroo/Joondalup branch
President Moore Electorate Council
Date Elected
10 February 2001
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Tony O'Gorman
Valedictory Speech
No valedictory speech given
Year Retired/Resigned
2013
Electorate
Joondalup
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Joondalup 10 February 2001–9 March 2013. Elected to the Thirty-Sixth Parliament for Joondalup on 10 February 2001 in succession to Christopher John Baker (defeated). Re-elected 2005, 2008. Defeated by Jan Norberger in the general election of 9 March 2013.
  • Contested Hillarys 14 December 1996

Office
  • Acting Speaker of the Legislative Assembly 26 September 2002–9 March 2013

Committees
  • Member Community Development and Justice Standing Committee 30 May 2001–23 January 2005
  • Chairman Community Development and Justice Standing Committee from 7 April 2005–7 August 2008
  • Member Community Development and Justice Standing Committee 13 November 2008–30 January 2013 (Chairman from 19 August 2010)
Background/Membership
Returned to Ireland 1984–1986
Member Amalgamated Metal Workers Union and Civil Service Association
Chairman Joondalup Coastcare Forum
Leader 1st Joondalup Scouts
Member Joondalup Parents and Citizens
Member Yellagonga Catchment Group
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 197.
Parliament of Western Australia, Former Members, Parliament of Western Australia website. Accessed 21 May 2014.