Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Gavan John Troy
Birth
Date 31 May 1940 Place Subiaco, Western Australia
Parents
Son of Hubert Leslie Troy, farmer, and Floyd Argall Sweet Hargrave
Marriage and Family
Married 31 March 1962, Gingin, WA to Mavis Lillian Fewster, daughter of Nelson Herbert Fewster and Olive May McGlew
Children: one son and two daughters
Religion
Not stated
Education
Educated Gingin Primary School, Midland High School (now Governor Stirling High School), Midland Technical School
Western Australian Institute of Technology (WAIT now Curtin University of Technology)—B Bus
Associate FAIM (Fellow of the Australian Institute of Management)

Associate FAIT (Fellow of the Australian Institute of Transport)
Occupation
Telecommunications technician and consultant
Employment History
Technician in training with PMG (Postmaster-General) from 1957
Employed in a wide range of capacities with PMG and Telecom (from 1975), Technical Services Manager 1977–1982
After leaving politics business consultant with his wife at Ellenbrook related to commercial developments and transport related activities
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Mundaring Shire Council 24 March 1979–May 1983
Commissioner Shire of York December 2004–May 2006
Commissioner Shire of Northam July–November 2007
Party
Labor
Joined Swan View branch of Australian Labor Party 1968, transferred to Mundaring 1982
Date Elected
19 February 1983
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Gavan Troy
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1993
Electorate
Mundaring
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Mundaring 19 February 1983 (election declared void 2 September, re-elected 8 October 1983)–4 February 1989 (electorate abolished in redistribution); Swan Hills 4 February 1989–6 February 1993

Office
  • Hon Minister Assisting Minister for Transport and Small Business 25 February 1986–12 May 1986
  • Minister for Transport and Small Business 12 May 1986–25 February 1988
  • Minister for Labour, Works and Services, Minister Assisting the Minister for Productivity and Private Sector Management 25 February 1988–28 February 1989
  • Minister for Labour, Employment and Training, Productivity and Minister Assisting the Minister for Education with TAFE 28 February 1989–19 February 1990
  • Minister for Productivity and Labour Relations, Minister assisting the Minister for Education with TAFE, and Assisting Minister the Minister for Public Sector Management 19 February 1990–5 February 1991
Committees
  • Chairman Select Committee on the Grape (Wine) Growing Industry of WA February–November 1985
  • Member Select Committee on Bushfires in WA 7 December 1983–8 November 1984
  • Chaired working party investigating differential rating by local government
Background/Membership
Fellow of the Chartered Institute of Transport
Justice of the Peace
Mixed product horticultural property at Gingin
Former president Mundaring Accommodation for Retired Citizens
Member Australian Bicentennial Committee
Former member Mundaring Sporting Club, Swan Athletics and Yugoslav Bowling Club
Former patron Midland-Guildford Cricket Club and Hills Junior Football Association
Qualifications
B Bus
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds. Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia, Vol. 2, 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth 2010, p. 262-263.
Press Gallery Report, 12 August 1983.
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen