Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Daniel Norton
Birth
Date 12 July 1905 Place Wadhurst, Kent, England, United Kingdom
Arrival in WA
To Victoria 1913, Western Australia 1928
Parents
Son of Daniel Simpson Norton, orchardist and Florence Amelia Dunston Haward
Marriage and Family
Married 14 June 1933, St Matthew’s Church, Guildford to Sheila Campbell Wilkes (known as Travers, born 1906), daughter of Cecil John and Georgina Campbell
Children: two sons and two daughters
Death
Date 10 January 1992Place Royal Perth Hospital, Perth, Western Australia
Cemetery Karrakatta Cemetery, Western AustraliaCause of Death
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated Tresco (near Swan Hill) State School and Ballarat Church of England Grammar School, Victoria
Occupation
Farmer
Employment History
Worked for Victorian State Rivers and Water Supply on wheat farms and vineyards, 1921–1928, picked up trade as motor fitter
Various occupations including truck driver and wheat lumper, motor mechanic in Perth 1933, at Wubin until 1934, opened service station
Moved to Carnarvon 1934, re-opened general store, East Carnarvon
Salesman for International Harvester Company 1938–1941, covered area from Bruce Rock to Busselton
Enlisted Australian Imperial Force 29 December 1941

Served in Royal Australian Electrical and Mechanical Engineers—Staff Sergeant
Discharged 5 July 1944
Banana plantation owner at Carnarvon from circa 1945
House
MLA
Party
Labor
Joined Australian Labor Party as young man
Date Elected
14 February 1953
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Daniel Norton
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1974
Electorate
Gascoyne
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Gascoyne 14 February 1953–30 March 1974
  • Contested Gascoyne 1951 (by-election)

Office
  • Speaker 16 November 1971–30 March 1974

Committees
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees 1957–1959
  • Chairman of Committees 20 July 1971–15 November 1971
  • Member Library Committee 1968–1971
Commonwealth Parliamentary Association
  • Represented WA branch Commonwealth Parliamentary Association at General Conference, Canberra, 1959
Background/Membership
Member Australian Workers' Union, Carnarvon Banana Growers’ Association
Director and chairman (1950–1952) Gascoyne Co-operative
First chairman ‘Water Rights in Irrigation’, Carnarvon
St John Ambulance president and driver
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 194.
Speakers Presidents.
Who's Who in Australia(1977)
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen