Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


Hon Helen Margaret Morton


Birth
Date: 30 September 1949
Place: Kojonup, Western Australia
Parents
Daughter of Arthur Witnish James and Brenda Dorothy Ferrier, farmers
Marriage and Family
Married 24 January 1970, Perth to Allan Maxwell Morton, son of Keith Morton and Kathleen Mary Winsor
Children: two sons and one daughter
Religion
Not stated
Education
Educated Frankland Primary School, Albany Senior High School
Western Australian Institute of Technology (WAIT now Curtin University of Technology)—Assoc Dip in Occupational Therapy
Occupation
Manager
Employment History
Regional director Central Wheatbelt, Midwest and Gascoyne Health Regions 1989–1994
Director South Metropolitan Health Authority 1994–1995
General manager, Finance and Resources, Health Department of Western Australia
General manager Armadale Health Service 1997–2002
CEO Mt Gambier and District Health Service, South Australia, 2003
CEO Kalamunda Community Care Inc 2004–2005
House
MLC
Party
Liberal
Member Kalamunda branch of the Liberal party for 10 years, president three years, secretary one year
Vice president Hasluck Division four years, president Hasluck Women’s Division one year
Member State Council four years, Membership Services Committee one year
Date Elected
22 May 2005
Inaugural Speech


Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Helen Morton
Valedictory Speech
No valedictory speech given
Year Retired/Resigned
2017
Electorate
East Metropolitan
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC East Metropolitan Region from 22 May 2005–21 May 2017. Elected to the Thirty-seventh Parliament for East Metropolitan Region on 26 February 2005 (for term commencing 22 May 2005). Re-elected 2008, 2013 for terms commencing 22 May. Defeated 11 March 2017 (term concluded 21 May 2017).

Office
  • Minister for Mental Health; Disability Services 14 December 2010–21 March 2013
  • Minister for Mental Health; Disability Services; Child Protection 21 March 2013–31 March 2016
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasurer; Minister for Commerce; Science and Innovation; Housing and Works; Water; Mental Health 11 August 2009–28 April 2010
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier; Treasurer; Minister for State Development; Water; Mental Health 28 April 2010–14 December 2010
  • Shadow Spokesperson for Public Sector Management 22 May 2005–4 February 2006
  • Shadow Spokesperson for Women's Interests 22 May 2005–8 April 2006
  • Shadow Spokesperson for Mental Health 4 February 2006–8 April 2006
  • Shadow Minister for Women's Interests; Public Sector Management; Mental Health 8 April 2006–23 September 2008
  • Deputy Leader of the Government in the Legislative Council 26 March 2013–5 April 2016

Committees
  • Deputy Chair of Committees 4 June 2009–14 December 2010
  • Member Standing Committee on Public Administration and Finance 26 May 2005–17 August 2005
  • Member Standing Committee on Public Administration 17 August 2005–28 June 2007
  • Member Standing Committee on Estimates and Financial Operations 28 June 2007–4 June 2009
  • Member Standing Committee on Legislation 6 November 2008–14 December 2010 (Reappointed 4 June 2009)
  • Member Standing Committee on Procedure and Privileges 4 June 2009–14 December 2010
  • Chair Select Committee into Public Obstetric Services 24 May 2006–7 August 2008
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on Audit 18 August 2015: 10 May 2016–30 January 2017
  • Member Standing Committee on Estimates and Financial Operations 10 May 2016–21 May 2017
Background/Membership
Associate Fellow Australian College of Health Executives
Chairperson Occupational Therapy Registration Board of WA 1995–2002
Chairperson Council of Occupational Therapy Registration Boards Australia and New Zealand, 1998–2001
Member Metropolitan Health Service Board 1997–1998
President Occupational Therapy Association of WA 1987
Member Board of Management Head Injured Society 1981–1989
In 1988 presented with the Elizabeth Adams Award for Services to the Occupational Therapy Profession
President Occupational Therapy Association of WA 1981–1989
Qualifications
Assoc Dip Occ Therapy
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 187.
Parliament of Western Australia website. Current Members. Accessed 28 May 2015.
Further Information
Chapter 61. Helen Morton Making a Difference.pdf