Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Mr Paul William Andrews


Birth
Date: 11 November 1955
Place: Bunbury, Western Australia
Parents
Son of Peter William Andrews, business proprietor, and Patricia Hilda Taylor
Marriage and Family
Married 3 October 1982, St Thomas’ Church, Claremont, Western Australia, to Lim Gim Hoon, daughter of Lim Yeow Chang and Koe Suat Ying
Children: one son and two daughters
Death
Date: 22 October 2009
Place: Bull Creek, Western Australia
Cemetery: Karrakatta Cemetery, Western Australia
Religion
Catholic
Education
Educated St Thomas’ Primary School, Marist Brothers College, Bunbury and Bunbury Senior High School
WAIT (Western Australian Institute of Technology) later Curtin University) 1973–1980—BA
Western Australian College of Advanced Education (WACAE) 1982–1983—Dip Language Studies
Murdoch University 1993–1994—Grad Dip Ed
Occupation
Teacher
Employment History
School teacher at St Norbert College 1977–1981 and 1982–1985
Adult Migrant Education 1982
Lumen Christi College 1986–2000
House
MLA
Party
Labor
Joined Armadale–Kelmscott sub-branch 1993, president 1998–1999
Canning Electorate Council 1995 and 1997–2001
State Executive 1999
Date Elected
10 February 2001
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Paul Andrews
Year Retired/Resigned
2008
Electorate
Southern River
Parliamentary Service
State

Electorates
  • MLA Southern River from 10 February 2001 to 6 September 2008. Elected to the Thirty-sixth Parliament for Southern River on 10 February 2001 in succession of Monica Rose Holmes (defeated). Re-elected 2005. Defeated at the general election held on 6 September 2008 and succeeded by Peter Abetz (Liberal).
  • Contested Avon 14 December 1996

Office
  • Acting Speaker of Legislative Assembly from 1 May 2001 to 7 August 2008

Committees
  • Member Standing Committee on Education and Health 30 May 2001–23 January 2005
  • Member Procedure and Privileges Committee 7 April 2005–7 August 2008
  • Chairman Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation 8 March 2006–7 August 2008

Delgations
  • Delegate to UK on Commonwealth Parliamentary visit November 2005
Commonwealth

Electorates
  • Contested Pearce (House of Representatives) 2 March 1996, 3 October 1998
Background/Membership
Represented Western Australia in Gaelic Football 1974, 1975 and 1977
Instructor World Taekwon Do Federation, Western Australian branch
Qualifications
BA; Dip Language Studies; Grad Dip Ed
References
D Black and G Bolton, Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 6.
Melville Times, 3 June 2008.
West Australian, 2 September 2009.
Western Australian Parliamentary Debates, 17 November 2009, p. 9086–9099.
Further Information