Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Henry Bruce Lefroy


Principal Honours
Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George (CMG) (1903)
Knight Commander of the Order of St Michael and St George (KCMG) (1919)
Birth
Date: 24 (21) March 1853
Place: Old Cambray, St George’s Terrace, Perth, Western Australia
Parents
Son of Anthony O’Grady Lefroy, private secretary to Governor, and Mary Bruce
Marriage and Family
Married (1) 15 April 1880, St George’s Cathedral, Perth to Rose Agnus Wittenoom (born circa 1886 and died circa June 1957), daughter of Charles and Sarah Elizabeth Harding
Children: three sons and one daughter
Widowed 17 April 1902
Married (2) 23 November 1904, Church of St Saviour, Chelsea, London, England to Madeleine Emily Stewart Walford (born circa November 1879 and died circa October 1946), daughter of Reverend William Stewart, clerk in Holy Orders, and Emily Sophia Law
Children: two sons and one daughter
Death
Date: 19 March 1930
Place: Walebing, Western Australia
Cemetery: Karrakatta Cemetery, Western Australia
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated Mrs McKnight’s school Perth, Exmouth preparatory school, Elstree and Rugby, England, 1868–1872
Occupation
Farmer and agent general
Employment History
Managed father’s property which he inherited at Walebing, Victoria Plains
Agent General for WA in London, July 1901–1904
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Victoria Plains Road Board 1872–1899, chairman 1876–1897, served again from September 1906–1909
Moora Road Board Chairman 1 January 1909–1917
Party
Liberal till 1917 then National
Country Party 1920–1921
Date Elected
2 August 1892
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Henry Lefroy
Year Retired/Resigned
1921
Electorate
Moore
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Moore 2 August 1892 (by-election)–24 April 1901, 3 October 1911–12 March 1921
  • Contested Metropolitan–Suburban Province 14 May 1906, Moore 12 March 1921

Office
  • Minister for Education 12 May 1897–28 April 1898; for Mines 28 April 1898–27 May 1901; for Lands and Agriculture 27 July 1916–28 June 1917
  • Premier and Minister for Lands 28 June 1917–17 April 1919

Federal Council
  • Delegate to Federal Council 1895 and 1897
Background/Membership
Returned to WA 1873
Justice of the Peace 1874
Member local Board of Education
After 1921 spent last years at Walebing
While at Rugby outstanding at sport especially cricket
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume one 1870-1930, Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2001, p. 121.
Further Information
Battye, JS. The Cyclopedia of Western Australia, vol 1, p. 346–347.
Catherine Cameron, 'Lefroy, Sir Henry Bruce (1853–1930)', Australian Dictionary of Biography, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://adb.anu.edu.au/biography/lefroy-sir-henry-bruce-7159/text12365, published first in hardcopy 1986, accessed online 23 December 2015. Includes family tree.
R Erickson, The bicentennial dictionary of Western Australians, pre-1829-1888, Volume III.
Kimberly, WB. History of West Australia, p. 31–32.
Reid, GS and MR Oliver The premiers of Western Australia 1890-1982.
Twentieth century impressions of Western Australia, p. 39.