Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Hon Michael Mischin


Birth
Date: 29 December 1958
Place: Subiaco, Western Australia
Parents
Son of George Mischin, telecommunications technician, and Maria Katarina Lewkowski, home maker
Marriage and Family
Partner: Ms Laraine Reason
Religion
Eastern Orthodox
Education
Educated Karrinyup Primary School and Scarborough Senior High School
University of Western Australia —LLB (Hons), B Juris (Hons)
Occupation
Lawyer
Employment History
Barrister and Solicitor of Supreme Court from 1982
Practitioner of High Court of Australia from 1983
Articled law clerk and legal practitioner with Messrs, Lavan & Walsh 1982–1983
Legal practitioner with Mr Athol C Gibson 1983–1984
Legal Officer with Crown Solicitor’s Office 1985–1991
Prosecutor (various ranks) with Office of the Director of Public Prosecutions for Western Australia 1992–2008
Consultant to Messrs Robertson Hayles in 2007 and from 2008
House
MLC
Party
Liberal
Member of Liberal Party from 1991
Member Committee Dalkeith branch from 1992, branch treasurer 1994–2004, branch vice president 1996–2001; branch president 2001–2004; branch secretary and immediate past president from 2004
Vice president Curtin Division 2001–2002 and 2003–2008
Member of Liberal Constitutional and Drafting Committee and Appeals and Disciplinary Committee 2001–2009
Chairman C&D and A&D Committees 2003–2009
Member State Council 2000–2009
Date Elected
22 May 2009
Inaugural Speech

Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Michael Mischin
Electorate
North Metropolitan
Parliamentary Service
State

Electorates
  • MLC North Metropolitan Region from 22 May 2009. Elected to the Thirty-eighth Parliament for the North Metropolitan Region on 6 September 2008 for term commencing 22 May 2009. Re-elected 2013, 2017 for terms commencing 22 May.

Office
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Attorney General, Minister for Corrective Services from 11 August 2009 to 14 December 2010
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasurer, Attorney General (with respect to the Attorney General only)–from 14 December to 12 June 2012
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Mines and Petroleum, Fisheries, Electoral Affairs, Justice from 12 June 2012 to 29 June 2012
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees from 4 June 2009 to 16 August 2012
  • Attorney General from 29 June 2012 to 21 March 2013
  • Attorney General, Minister for Commerce from 21 March 2013 to 17 March 2017
  • Deputy Leader of the Government in the Legislative Council from 5 April 2016 to 21 March 2017
  • Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council from 21 March 2017 to present
  • Shadow Attorney General; Shadow Minister for Commerce from 25 March 2017 to 27 June 2019
  • Shadow Attorney General; Shadow Minister for Commerce; Heritage; Culture and the Arts from 27 June 2019 to present

Committees
  • Member Standing Committee on Legislation 4 June 2009–16 August 2012 (Elected Chairman 4 June 2009 –16 August 2012)
  • Member Standing Committee on Procedure and Privileges from 4 June 2009 to 6 March 2012
  • Member Standing Committee on Uniform Legislation and Statutes Review from 5 April 2012 to 16 August 2012
  • Member Joint Select Committee on Aboriginal Constitutional Recognition from 2 December 2014 to 26 March 2015
  • Chair Standing Committee on Uniform Legislation and Statutes Review from 23 May 2017 to present
  • Member Parliamentary Superannuation Board from 25 May 2017 to present

Commonwealth

Electorates
  • Contested Senate 24 November 2007
Background/Membership
Eastern Orthodox (by birth)
Member Civil Service Association 1985–2008
Member and former committee member Criminal Lawyers Association WA from 1995 to 2009
Member National Association of Prosecutors from 1999 to 2009
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 182.
Parliament of Western Australia website. Current Members. Accessed 28 May 2015.