Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Ian Christopher Alexander
Birth
Date 14 April 1947 Place Leeds, England, United Kingdom
Arrival in WA
Migrated to Western Australia April 1951
Parents
Son of Solomon Schechter, medical practitioner, and Elsie Louise Chatterley
Marriage and Family
Married (1) 19 February 1969, Guildford, Helen Mary Ansell
Children: 2 daughters
Divorced 1983
Married (2) 16 December 1983, District Registry Office, Perth, Patricia Moira Valdman (nee Gaston), daughter of Stanley and Moira Alice Skinner
Divorced
Married (3) 29 October 1995, Jo Trevelyan, daughter of Francis Edmondson and Dorothea Julie Day
Divorced
Married (4) (de facto) Eileen Richardson, 11 December 2007
Religion
Not stated
Education
Educated Guildford Grammar School 1954–1964
University of Western Australia—BA (Hons) Geography 1968, MA (dist.) 1970
University of London—M Phil. (Town Planning) 1972
Australian National University—Ph D (Urban Research) 1981
Occupation
University lecturer
Employment History
Senior Tutor in Geography, University of Western Australia 1972–1973
Town Planning consultant, Sydney, 1973–1976
Research Fellow, Urban Research Unit, Australian National University, 1976–1980
Lecturer Town Planning WAIT (later Curtin University) from 1981, promoted Senior Lecturer 1987
Senior Lecturer Department of Geography, University of Western Australia, 1993–1999 teaching, researching and publishing in urban and regional/planning geography
Adjunct Professor, Department of Urban and Regional Planning, Curtin University 2006–2010
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Perth City Council 1 May 1982–1985
Narrowly defeated for seat on Fremantle City Council in 2001
Party
Labor
Joined Australian Labor Party 1972
Member of Highgate branch from 1981
Independent Labor from 5 March 1991
Delegate to Perth Electorate Council 1982–1987, Australian Labor Party State Executive 1984–1985, 1987–1988
Delegate to National Conference 1988
Joined Greens (WA) 1995, member Fremantle branch
Date Elected
9 May 1987
Inaugural Speech
-Alexander, Ian, Inaugural Speech.pdf
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Ian Alexander
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1993
Electorate
Perth
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Perth 9 May 1987 (by-election)–6 February 1993
  • Contested Fremantle (Greens WA) 10 February 2001

Committees
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees 1988–1989
  • Chairman of Committees 29 March 1989–6 February 1993
  • Joint Chairman Estimates Committee A 1990
  • Chairman Estimates Committee 1991
  • Member Joint Select Committee on Delegated Legislation 1987–1989
  • Chairman Select Committee on Effluent Disposal in Perth Metropolitan Region September 1987–August 1988
  • Chairman Select Committee on a Matter of Privilege relating to the Premature Release of Public Accounts and Expenditure Review Committee Draft Report on Notre Dame Land Grant 16 September 1992–12 November 1992
Background/Membership
Committee member Royal Australian Planning Institution 1982 and still a member
Vice-president, Union of College Academics 1986–1987
Member Institute of Australian Geographers
Won Hackett Scholarship University of Western Australia 1972, Building Society of Australia book prize 1974 and Royal Town Planning Institute for planning schools, 1972 (United Kingdom)
Co-founded City Division (1989) a community lobby group concerned with the future of Central Perth
After leaving parliament active role in Cities for People campaigning against the Northbridge Tunnel 1992–1996, Transport Action Coalition opposing Fremantle Eastern By Pass (from 1995)
Moved to Fremantle to live 1999
One time member Conservation Council of WA, City of Fremantle Transport Planning Taskforce
Member Bring Them Home 1998–2000
In 2003 occasional volunteer assisting with soup kitchen in Denmark, WA
Most recent committees president Fremantle Society (Inc.) 2007
Member Habitat (WA) Board 2006–2009
Member City of Fremantle Heritage and Special Places Advisory Committee 2005–2007
Member City of Fremantle Urban Development Advisory Committee 2007–2009
Several books and published articles including
The City Centre, Patterns and Problems (Nedlands, 1974), Office Location and Public Policy (London, 1979) and (joint author) The Social Impact of Highways
Qualifications
BA (Hons) Geography 1968, MA (distinction) 1970
Master of Philosophy (Town Planning) 1972
PhD (Urban Research) 1981
References
D Black and G Bolton, Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 4-5.
Transcript of interview with Erica Harvey 1998 (State Library and WA Parliament Library).

Who's Who in Australia.
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen