Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
John Edward Skidmore
Birth
Date 1919 Place Kellerberrin, Western Australia
Parents
Son of George Bagnall Skidmore, hairdresser and tobacconist, and Kate Clark
Marriage and Family
Married 6 April 1945, Mount Hawthorn to Vera May Klesura Haustead, daughter of Alfred John Haustead and Annie Ostler
Children: three sons and two daughters
Death
Date 31 December 1999Place Bassendean, Western Australia
Cemetery Karrakatta Cemetery, WACause of Death
Religion
Not stated
Education
Kellerberrin and Southern Cross State Schools
Occupation
Union secretary
Employment History
Apprentice electrician 1935–1939
Electrician Evanston goldmine 1940–1941
Enlisted Australian Imperial Forces 11 June 1941
Served with 5th Australian Vehicle Park Workshop Australian Electrical and Mechanical Engineers in Australia —Trooper
Discharged 23 November 1945
Electrician at Perth, Wagin and Albany 1945–1960
From 1960 trade union organiser and secretary Electrical Trades Union, Bakers and Pastrycooks Union, Hotel Club Caterers Union, Federal Flour Millers Union, Federal Rubber Workers Union
Retired after 1982
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Wagin Municipal Council 26 November 1949–June 1951
Albany Road Board 19 April 1952–12 December 1953
Party
Labor
Australian Labor Party (ALP) until October 1981 then Independent Officer and delegate to State Executive and delegate to Metropolitan Council
Senior vice-president ALP in WA
Life member of ALP 1999
Date Elected
30 March 1974
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by John Skidmore
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1982
Electorate
Swan
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Swan 30 March 1974–31 January 1982 (resigned)

Office
  • Shadow Minister for Conservation and the Environment, Fisheries, and Wildlife March 1978–September 1981

Committees
  • Member Joint Printing Committee 1977–1981
  • Member of Public Accounts Committee 1977–12 September 1978
  • Member Select Committee on Offices of Profit of MPs and Members’ Contracts with the Crown 14 October 1980–28 October 198?
Background/Membership
Life honorary member Electrical Trade Union
Represented Trades and Labour Council on Industrial Foundation for Accident Prevention and Clean Air Council
Trustee Karrakatta Cemetery Board
Secretary Southern Cross Cycle Club and Wagin Cycle Club
After leaving Parliament, Secretary of Western Australian Association of Caravan Clubs
Member Bassendean Bowling Club
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 237.
West Australian, 2 April 1974, 3 January 2000.
Western Australian Parliamentary Debates 14 March 2000, p. 4658–4659.
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen