Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Richard John Lloyd Williams
Birth
Date 14 October 1926 Place Tylorstown, Rhondda South, Glamorgan, Wales, United Kingdom
Arrival in WA
Arrived WA 1966
Parents
Son of Lewis Richard Lloyd Williams, railway shunter and later rail inspector and consultant electrical engineer, and Alice Phillips
Marriage and Family
Married 4 April 1953, Methodist Chapel, Denbigh, Wales to Sylvia Ivy Lloyd (born circa 1932), nursery school assistant, daughter of William Thomas and Mary Eleanor Williams
Children: one son and two daughters, including
Elizabeth Lloyd Behjat, politician and electorate officer
Death
Date 25 February 1997Place Glengarry Hospital, Duncraig, Western Australia
Cemetery Karrakatta Cemetery, WACause of Death
Religion
Presbyterian
Education
Educated St Andrews Primary School, Wolverhampton and Wolverhampton Grammar School
University of Wales—BA, teaching certificate, Ministry of Education, UK
Occupation
Management consultant
Employment History
Served in British Army in Europe and Middle East 1943–1948, commissioned at Sandhurst 1944 student and trainee teacher, trained under Ex-Servicemen’s Training Scheme 1948–1951
School teacher Bushbury Hill Senior Boys, Wolverhampton 1952–1954
Marketing sales manager Beecham group of companies 1954–1958
Managing director American Optical 1958–1962 and LA Leather Goods 1962–1966 (resided in USA 1963–1964)
Teacher and Guidance Officer Bentley High School 11 July 1966–December 1968
Executive officer Junior Farmers 1969–1971
House
MLC
Party
Liberal
Joined party 1966
Secretary Floreat branch 1967
Treasurer Curtin Division 1967–1971
Member British Conservative party 1956–1965, branch president
Date Elected
22 May 1971
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Richard Williams
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1989
Electorate
Metropolitan
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC Metropolitan Province 22 May 1971–21 May 1989

Office
  • Secretary Parliamentary Liberal Party 1984–1989

Committees
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees 1974–1989
  • Member Joint House Committee 1980–1989
  • Member Standing Orders Committee 1974–1989
  • Chairman Standing Committee on Government Agencies 1985–1986, member 1982–1985
  • Member Joint Select Committee on Criminal Code Act Amendment Bill 1973
  • Member Select Committee on the Appointment of a Standing Committee to Inquire into Government Agencies 1 October 1980–1 April 1981
  • Member Select Committee on Charitable Collections 28 April 1987–26 October 1988

Royal Commissions
  • Chairman Hon Royal Commission inquiring into Treatment of Alcohol and Drug Dependents 30 May 1972–1 May 1973
  • Chairman Hon Royal Commission into Homosexuality 1973–1974

Commonwealth Parliamentary Association
  • Member executive Commonwealth Parliamentary Association, represented WA branch at 12th Australasian Area Conference, Melbourne, 1973
Background/Membership
Chairman WA Drug and Alcohol Authority 1974–1977
Member British Institute of Marketing
Delegate to Good Neighbour Council of WA
Senior vice-president Soccer Federation of WA 1974–1978, member 1988, chairman of Commissioners Soccer Super League
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 281.
West Australian, 22 February 1971, 27 February 1997.
Who's Who in Australia, (1977)
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen