Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Colin James Barnett
Principal Honours
Awarded Centenary of Federation Medal 2003
Birth
Date 15 July 1950 Place Nedlands, Western Australia
Parents
Son of James Henry Barnett, clerk and Coralie Cross
Marriage and Family
Married (1)
Children: three sons
Married (2) 25 March 1989, Brisbane, Queensland to Lynette Kathleen Ashby, daughter of David and Evelyn
Children: one son
Religion
Uniting Church
Education
Educated Nedlands Primary School and Hollywood Senior High School
University of Western Australia—M Ec
Occupation
Economist
Employment History
Student cadetship with Australian Bureau of Statistics, Canberra 1970–1973
Cadet research officer for Australian Bureau of Statistics 1973–1975
Senior Tutor and Lecturer School of Economics and Finance, Western Australian Institute of Technology (WAIT now Curtin University of Technology) 1975–1982
On secondment to and then economist for WA Confederation of Industry 1982–1985
Executive Director, WA Chamber of Commerce 1985–1990
House
MLA
Party
Liberal
Date Elected
11 August 1990
Inaugural Speech

-
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Colin Barnett
Valedictory Speech
No valedictory speech given
Year Retired/Resigned
2018
Electorate
Cottesloe
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Cottesloe from 11 August 1990 (by-election) to 5 February 2018. Elected to the Thirty-Third Parliament for Cottesloe at the by-election on 11 August 1990 held to fill the vacancy consequent upon the resignation of Hon William Ralph Boucher Hassell. Re-elected 1993, 1996, 2001, 2005, 2008, 2013 and 2017.
  • Announced his resignation on ABC Radio on Friday 15 December 2017

Office
  • Premier from 23 September 2008–17 March 2017
  • Minister for Resources, Development & Energy from 16 February 1993–25 August 1993
  • Minister for Resources, Development, Energy & Tourism from 25 August 1993–25 January 1994
  • Minister for Resources, Development & Energy from 25 January 1994–21 December 1995
  • Minister for Resources, Development, Energy & Education from 21 December 1995–15 February 2001
  • Leader of the House in the Legislative Assembly from 16 February 1993–15 February 2001
  • Premier, Minister for State Development from 23 September 2008–28 April 2010
  • Premier, Treasurer, Minister for State Development from 28 April 2010–14 December 2010
  • Premier, Minister for State Development from 14 December 2010–12 June 2012
  • Premier, Treasurer, Minister for State Development from 12 June 2012–7 July 2012
  • Premier, Minister for State Development from 7 July 2012–21 March 2013
  • Premier, Minister for State Development, Science from 21 March 2013–22 July 2013
  • Premier, Minister for State Development, Science, Tourism from 22 July 2013–5 August 2013
  • Premier, Minister for State Development, Science from 5 August 2013–10 March 2014
  • Premier, Treasurer, Minister for Transport, State Development; Science from 10 March 2014–17 March 2014
  • Premier, Minister for State Development, Science from 17 March 2014–31 March 2016
  • Premier, Minister for Tourism; Science from 31 March 2016 to 17 March 2017
  • Shadow Minister for Housing, Works and Services from 13 August 1990–August 1991
  • Shadow Minister for Housing, Fuel and Energy, Works and Services from August 1991–24 May 1992
  • Deputy Leader of the Opposition from 12 May 1992–16 February 1993
  • Shadow Minister for State Development, Fuel and Energy from 24 May–24 November 1992
  • Coalition Shadow Minister for Resources, Fuel and Energy from 24 November 1992–16 February 1993
  • Leader of the Opposition from 26 February 2001–9 March 2005
  • Shadow Treasurer, Shadow Minister for Federal Affairs from 9 March 2001–27 May 2004
  • Coalition Shadow Treasurer, Shadow Minister for Arts, Public Sector Management from 27 March 2004–9 March 2005
  • Leader of the Opposition from 26 February 2001–9 March 2005
  • Leader of the Opposition from 7 August 200823 September 2008
  • Leader of the Opposition from 17 March 2017–21 March 2017

Miscellaneous
  • Attended Seminar on Governance of the UK, United Kingdom, June 2007

Historical Notes
  • Second longest serving premier since World War II
  • Father of the House from 9 March 2013–5 February 2018
Private Member's Bills
Acts Amendment (Western Australia Day) Bill 2008 Bill Lapsed - 07/08/2008
Commission For Children And Young People Bill 2004 Bill Lapsed - 23/01/2005
Background/Membership
Lived in Canberra 1973–1975
Awarded Centenary of Federation Medal 2003
Member WA Water Resources Council, WA
Overseas Relations Committee
Member Poverty Task Force
One time member Advisory Committees School of Business at Western Australian College of Advanced Education, and Financial Management and Economics at Curtin University
Published articles in
Economic Record and Economic Activity
Qualifications
Bachelor of Economics (Hons), Master of Economics
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds. Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia, Vol. 2, 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth 2010 , p. 10.
Caporn, Dylan, "Barnett calls time on long career in politics", Weekend West, 16 December 2017, p9.
Parliament of Western Australia website,
Current Members. Accessed 19 May 2015.
Sunday Times (Magazine) 18 July 2004.
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen