Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Richard Steele Shalders
Birth
Date 14 March 1938 Place Midland, Western Australia
Parents
Son of Clarence Richard Shalders, drapery business proprietor, and Harriet Burgess
Marriage and Family
Married 20 August 1960, Saint Patrick’s Church (Catholic), Fremantle to Ann Snowden, daughter of Arthur Roy Snowden and Alice Margaret Payne
Children: two sons and two daughters
Religion
Not stated
Education
Guildford Primary School and Midland High School
Claremont Teachers’ College 1957–1958
Occupation
Teacher
Employment History
With Western Australian Government Railways 1954, Commonwealth Sub-Treasury 1955–1956
School teacher from 1959—Manjimup Senior High School 1959–1962, Cowaramup Primary School 1963
Principal Warburton Range Primary School 1964–1965, Waterloo Primary School 1966–1969, Yalgoo Primary School 1970, Dunsborough Primary School 1971–1973
After leaving Parliament professional fishing boat proprietor 1983

Australian Fixed Trusts representation 1984
Partner in EJ Armstrong and Co, real estate, Mandurah 1985 and Roy Weston Real Estate Company 1986
Purchased Bakers’ Pride, hot bread shop in Mandurah 1987 and maintained connection until retirement on 30 June 1999
Former partner in Summit Realty Mandurah
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Mandurah Shire Council 18 February 1984–1987; deputy president 1984–1987
Party
Liberal
Member of party 1966–1987
President Busselton branch 1972–1973, Mandurah branch 1985–1986
Government Whip 1977–1982
Date Elected
30 March 1974
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Richard Shalders
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1983
Electorate
Murray
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Murray 30 March 1974–19 February 1983 (electorate abolished in redistribution)
  • Contested Mandurah 19 February 1983

Office
  • Honorary Minister Assisting the Minister for Community Welfare, Housing and Community Affairs 25 January 1982–14 May 1982
  • Minister for same portfolios 14 May 1982–25 February 1983

Commonwealth Parliamentary Association
  • Represented WA branch Commonwealth Parliamentary Association at General Conference, Lusaka, 1980
Background/Membership
Member of Real Estate Institute of Western Australia and Confederation of WA Industry
Member Mandurah Country Club from 1974
By 2010 member Halls Head Bowling and Recreation Club
Selected in state badminton team 1958, member Swan Districts inaugural thirds team 1957–1958, coach Busselton league football team 1973
Private pilot’s licence 1986
Former patron of numerous organisations including Muscular Dystrophy Association from 1974
Published
The Teaching of English to Natives in the Warburton Ranges
Qualifications
Teachers’ Certificate
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 233.
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen