Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Barry James Hodge
Birth
Date 16 February 1944 Place Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Arrival in WA
To WA 1954
Parents
Son of James Edward Hodge, tally clerk, and Mary Loretto Harper
Marriage and Family
Married 14 June 1969, St Benedict’s, Applecross (Catholic) to Dianne Beverley Chappell, daughter of Stanley James Chappell and Daisy Florence Tindall
Children: one son and one daughter
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated Christian Brothers' College Fremantle, Perth Technical College
Occupation
Broadcasting technician, state secretary and real estate agent
Employment History
Broadcasting Technician for 6PR and 6IX, and TV technician TVW7 1959–1969
Official Hotel and Club Caterers’ Union (later renamed Federated Liquor and Allied Trades Union) 1969–1975, president 5 November 1970–1 November 1972
Union delegate to Trades and Labour Council 1969–1977
Assistant State Secretary ALP (WA branch) 1975–1977
After leaving Parliament established Barry Hodge Consultants 1989–1991, then in real estate industry 1991–1993 and obtained license for Barry Hodge Real Estate 1993
Owned and operated Fremantle Cottages and Apartments 1993–1998
Semi-retired by 2003 with occasional real estate transaction and small property subdivision
House
MLA
Party
Labor
Joined Australian Labor Party (ALP) 1965
Member Melville branch since 1965, president 1974–1975
Assistant State Secretary 1975–1977
Member Administrative Committee 1975–1977, State Executive from 1969
Resigned from party 1992
Date Elected
19 February 1977
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Barry Hodge
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1989
Electorate
Melville
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Melville 19 February 1977–4 February 1989
  • Contested Melville 4 February 1989; South Metropolitan Region (Independent) 6 February 1993

Office
  • Shadow Minister for Health and Community Welfare (1980–September 1981) February 1980–February 1983
  • Minister for Health 25 February 1983–25 February 1986
  • Minister for Conservation and Land Management, Environment and Waterways (from 25 February 1988) 26 February 1986–28 February 1989

Committees
  • Member Public Accounts Committee 1977–September 1978
Background/Membership
Member WA Legal Aid Commission as representative of Commonwealth Government 1989–1994
Chairman Lands and Forests Commission 1989–1994
Member Professional Radio Employees Institute of Australasia (vice-president for two years)
Member Rostrum Club 20 for ten years
Member Melville Citizens’ Relief Fund 1982–1983
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds. Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia, Vol. 2, 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth 2010 , p. 123.
West Australian, 21 February 1977.
Who's Who in Australia, (1983)
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen