Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Leslie Craig
Principal Honours
Awarded Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George 1996
Birth
Date 23 November 1892 Place York, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
1951
Parents
Frank, grazier and businessman, and Hannah Elford Taylor
Marriage and Family
Married 22 September 1917, Parish Church, Clonleigh, Donegal, Ireland to Frances Eileen Boyd (died 10 October 1974), daughter of John Craig and Phyllis Sutcliff
Father–in–law of Margaret June Craig
Children: three sons and one daughter
Death
Date 9 February 1966Place Subiaco, Western Australia
Cemetery Karrakatta Cemetery, WACause of Death
Religion
Church of England
Education
Hale School, Perth and Church of England Grammar School, Melbourne, Victoria
Occupation
Farmer
Employment History
Farmed on father’s property at Balingup till 1914
Enlisted Australian Imperial Force 1 October 1914, 10th Light Horse Regiment, promoted Lieutenant 16 January 1915, served at Gallipoli, wounded 7 August 1915, left leg amputated
Captain 10 February 1917, living in Wiltshire in September 1917, discharged 21 January 1918
Owned Border–Leicester stud, farming at Balingup and acquired Prinsep Park at Dardanup in 1923, sold 1942
House
MLC
Local Government Service
Dardanup Road Board, 14 April 1928–November 1951
Chairman 1947–1951, vice chairman previously
Party
National then Liberal then Liberal and Country League
Date Elected
20 January 1934
Inaugural Speech
-No inaugural speech given
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Leslie Craig
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1956
Electorate
South-West
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC South–West Province 20 January 1934 (by-election)–21 May 1956
  • Contested Bunbury 26 March 1927

Committees
  • Member Standing Orders Committee 1953–1955

Royal Commissions
  • Member Honorary Royal Commission on the Provisions of the Companies Bill 1940–1941
Background/Membership
Moved to Perth 1951
Became member of Government Land Purchase Board
Adviser on land valuations
Member WA Board AMP Society from 1940, chairman 1960–1962
Director Goldsbrough Mort Company Limited (for a time chairman), Perpetual Trustee Company Limited for 25 years (chairman for 18 years), Wigmores 1938–1945 (chairman 1957–1965)
Chairman Swan River Shipping Company
President Corriedale Stock Breeders Association
Chairman Royal Agricultural Society 1937–1938 and South West Agriculture Conference 1927–1928
Member Board of Governors Hale School 1940–1956, Chairman 1957–1962

Member Council Fairbridge Farm School and Chandler Farm Boys Settlement
Agriculture representative for Western Australia Wembley Exhibition 1926
Member Weld Club, Western Australia Club and South West Club
Wife Frances president Country Women of the World
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 56.
Further Information
Jan Ryan, 'Craig, Leslie (1892–1966)', Australian Dictionary of Biography, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://adb.anu.edu.au/biography/craig-leslie-9854/text17433, published first in hardcopy 1993, accessed online 17 December 2015.
<<- Return to previous screen