Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Mr Rodney (Rod) Noel Sweetman


Birth
Date: 21 June 1953
Place: Subiaco, Western Australia
Parents
Son of Albert Noel Sweetman, supervisor and foreman for Main Roads, and Alvera Jean Holt
Marriage and Family
Married 26 January 1974, South Perth to Barbara Anne Sandercock, daughter of James Arthur Sandercock and Dorothy Patman
Children: one son and one daughter
Religion
Assembly of God
Education
Carnarvon Junior High School 1966–1968
Indentured apprentice 1969–1973, obtained Certificate of Trade Studies, registered builder
Occupation
Businessperson and builder
Employment History
Building contractor, housing, commercial and industrial 1974–1985
Building, mining, premix concrete, manufacturing, dredging 1985–1996
Director Sweetcrete Industries
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Carnarvon Shire Council 1984–1992, deputy president 1989–1991
Party
Liberal Member Carnarvon branch Committee 1988–1989, vice president 1990–1995, president 1995–1996
Division State Councillor 1990–1994, vice president 1996
Member Northern Rivers Campaign committee 1989, 1993
Date Elected
14 December 1996
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Rod Sweetman
Year Retired/Resigned
2005
Electorate
Ningaloo
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Ningaloo 14 December 1996–26 February 2005. Elected to the Thirty–fifth Parliament for Ningaloo (new seat) on 14 December 1996. Re-elected 2001. Electorate abolished in redistribution 2003. Did not contest the general election 2005.
  • Contested the general election for North West on 6 September 2008 but was defeated by the Hon Vincent Catania
  • Contested Dianella 6 February 1993

Office
  • Acting Speaker of the Legislative Assembly 8 September 1999–10 January 2001
  • Shadow Minister for Regional Transport, Fisheries, and Gascoyne 9 March 2001–31 December 2001
  • Shadow Minister for Agriculture and Gascoyne 1 January 2002–24 February 2003
  • Shadow Minister for Mines, Salinity and Gascoyne 24 February 2003–27 May 2004

Committees
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees 14 May 1997–7 September 1999
  • Member Standing Committee on Intergovernmental Agreements and Uniform Legislation Schemes 18 March 1997–15 May 1997
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation 28 June 2001–23 January 2005
Background/Membership
After leaving Parliament continued living in Carnarvon and assisted son in establishing business
Moved to Gascoyne River property November 2006 converting property from vegetable production to mainly bananas
Member Carnarvon District Tourist Bureau Committee, Gascoyne Regional Development Advisory Committee, Gascoyne Regional Travel Association
Member Carnarvon Day Care and Neighbourhood Centre Steering Committee 1984–1985
President Carnarvon Senior Citizens 1991–1993, Chairman Steering Committee Colin Forbes Senior Centre 1990–1997
Member Carnarvon Tennis Club from 1985, Carnarvon Indoor Hockey Club 1989–1993, Carnarvon Golf Club from 1993
Enjoys netting for mullet, squidding and crabbing
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 247.
Parliament of Western Australia, Former Members, Parliament of Western Australia website, accessed 21 May 2014. http://www.parliament.wa.gov.au/Parliament/Memblist.nsf/WAllMembersFlat/Sweetman,+Rodney+(Rod)+Noel?opendocument