Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


John Francis Mullany


Birth
Date: 30 March 1873
Place: Huntley, Bendigo, Victoria, Australia
Arrival in WA
Arrived WA 1896
Parents
Son of Matthew, miner, and Johanna Mahony
Marriage and Family
Married 26 December 1900, Menzies to Annie Amelia Hogan (born 30 March? 1876 and died 7 May 1958), daughter of John Hogan and Johanna Hughes
Children: two sons and four daughters
Death
Date: 4 November 1926
Place: St John of God Hospital, Subiaco, Western Australia
Cemetery: Karrakatta Cemetery, WA
Religion
Catholic
Occupation
Miner
Employment History
Mining in Victoria, 1890
Prospector in Menzies district
1898 joined Amalgamated Workers Association, Eastern Goldfields branch
Member Prospectors’ and Leaseholders’ Association (president by 1911) and Mechanics Institute
1908 campaign manager for
Richard Buzacott
Agent after 1924
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Menzies Municipal Council 1 December 1909 – ?
Party
Labor until 1917 then Nationalist
President Menzies branch Australian Labor Federation
Date Elected
3 October 1911
Inaugural Speech
Mullany, John Francis, Inaugural Speech.pdf
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by John Mullany
Year Retired/Resigned
1924
Electorate
Menzies
Parliamentary Service
State

Electorates
  • MLA Menzies 3 October 1911–22 March 1924
  • Contested Menzies 22 March 1924
Commonwealth

Electorates
  • Contested Kalgoorlie (House of Representatives) 14 November 1925
Background/Membership
Member Bendigo Miners’ Union
References
Ancestry.com. Australia, Birth Index, 1788-1922 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2010
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume one 1870-1930, Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2001, p. 148.
Metropolitan Cemeteries Board website. Accessed 9 December 2015. http://www2.mcb.wa.gov.au/NameSearch/details.php?id=KB00109491
Further Information
Battye I, p. 349–350.
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume one 1870-1930, Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2001, p. 148.
West Australian, 5 October 1911, 5 November 1926