Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


Hon Nicolas (Nick) Pierre Goiran


Birth
Date: 15 October 1977
Place: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Marriage and Family
Married to Jody
Education
B Comm; LLB
Occupation
Lawyer
Employment History
Barrister and solicitor in private practice
House
MLC
Party
Liberal
Preselected February 2008
Date Elected
6 September 2008
Inaugural Speech

Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Nick Goiran
Electorate
South Metropolitan
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC South Metropolitan Region from 6 September 2008 for term commencing 22 May 2009 to present. Elected to the Thirty-Eighth Parliament for the South Metropolitan Region on 6 September 2008 for term commencing 22 May 2009. Re-elected 2013, 2017 for terms commencing 22 May.

Office
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Mental Health; Child Protection from 23 September 2016 to 17 March 2017
  • Secretary of the Parliamentary Liberal Party from 21 March 2017
  • Shadow Minister for Child Protection; Prevention of Family and Domestic Violence from 25 March 2017

Committees
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on the Commissioner for Children and Young People from 4 June 2009 to 14 December 2012
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on the Corruption and Crime Commission from 4 June 2009 to 14 December 2012 (Elected Chair 18 June 2009 to 14 December 2012)
  • Member Standing Committee on Procedure and Privileges from 21 March 2012 to 21 May 2013
  • Member Standing Committee on Uniform Legislation and Statutes Review from 16 August 2012 to 21 May 2013
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on the Corruption and Crime Commission from 21 May 2013 to 21 May 2017
  • Member Standing Committee on Procedure and Privileges from 22 May 2013 to 21 May 2017
  • Deputy Chair Standing Committee on Legislation from 23 May 2017 to present
  • Member, Joint Select Committee on End of Life Choices: from 23 August 2017 to present
  • Chair, Select Committee on Elder Abuse from 13 September 2017 to present
Qualifications
Bachelor of Commerce and Bachelor of Law
References
Parliament of Western Australia website. Current Members. Accessed 10 May 2015. http://intranet/parliament/Memblist.nsf/WAllMembersFlat/Goiran,+Nicolas+(Nick)+Pierre?opendocument
Inaugural speech
Further Information