Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


Mr Jan-Henrik (Jan) Norberger


Birth
Date: 7 March 1975
Place: Hamburg, Germany
Arrival in WA
Arrived in Western Australia 1982
Marriage and Family
Married
Education
MBA; ADipAcc
Occupation
Manager
Employment History
Mining services company general manager
State commercial manager
Royal Australian Air Force
House
MLA
Party
Liberal
Member of the Liberal Party
Date Elected
9 March 2013
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Jan Norberger
Valedictory Speech
No valedictory speech given
Year Retired/Resigned
2017
Electorate
Joondalup
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Joondalup from 9 March 2013–11 March 2017. Elected to the Thirty-Ninth Parliament for Joondalup on 9 March 2013 in succession to Anthony Patrick O'Gorman (defeated). Defeated at the general election of 11 March 2017 for the seat of Joondalup by Emily Hamilton (ALP).

Office
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Planning; Disability Services 31 March 2016–11 March 2017

Committees
  • Member Economics and Industry Standing Committee from 9 May 2013–30 January 2017
Qualifications
MBA; ADipAcc
References
Parliament of Western Australia website. Former Members list, accessed 17 May 2017.
Further Information