Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


Newton James Moore


Principal Honours
Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George (CMG) (1908)
Knight Commander of the Order of St Michael and St George (KCMG) (1910)
Birth
Date: 17 May 1870
Place: Fremantle, Western Australia
Parents
Son of James, auctioneer, and Elizabeth Dawson, school teacher
Marriage and Family
Married 6 April 1898, Bunbury Congregational Church to Isabel Lowrie (born circa 1873), daughter of John and Christina Anderson
Children: one son and three daughters
Death
Date: 28 October 1936
Place: London nursing home, St Marylebone, United Kingdom
Cemetery: Warnham Parish Church near Horsham, Sussex
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated Arthur St Bunbury Primary School and Prince Alfred College Adelaide 1883–1889
Occupation
Surveyor
Employment History
1884 sales assistant to shopkeeper at Geraldton
1886 apprenticed to Alexander Forrest as surveyor, qualified 1894 and worked as surveyor until 1904
Engaged on survey of Great Southern Railway
Government contract surveyor in Wellington district
Associated with flotation of jarrah companies on London market
Joined Bunbury Rifles 1893, rose to Lieutenant Captain in command of WA mounted infantry 1900
Commanded 18th Regiment Australian Light Horse 1901–1908
As Lieutenant-Colonel commanded state branch Australian Intelligence Corps
Agent General for WA 1911–1917, recommended purchase of Savoy House as headquarters
Command of depot for Australia and New Zealand troops at Weymouth, Dorset
Appointed temporary Brigadier-General December 1915
General commanding other Australian Imperial Force (AIF) troops in Britain
July 1916–April 1917 in charge of AIF camps and depots, temporarily Major-General February 1917
Growing business interests in Britain, director and later chairman of Great Boulder Pty Gold Mines Ltd, British General Electric Co, Consolidated Tin Mines of Burma and other companies
President of four major Canadian companies including Dominion Steel and Coal Corporation of which he became president after leaving the House of Commons in 1932
Resigned 1936
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Bunbury Municipal Council 1899
Mayor 1901–1904
President Municipal Association of WA 1904–1905
Party
Liberal
Imperialist then Conservative in England
Date Elected
28 June 1904
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Newton Moore
Year Retired/Resigned
1911
Electorate
Bunbury
Parliamentary Service
State

Electorates
  • MLA Bunbury 28 June 1904–13 February 1911
  • Contested Bunbury 24 April 1901

Office
  • Minister for Lands and Agriculture 25 August 1905–7 May 1906
  • Premier and Minister for Lands 7 May 1906–30 June 1909
  • Minister for Justice 14 May–30 June 1909
  • Premier and Colonial Treasurer 30 June 1909–16 September 1910

Royal Commissions
  • Member Royal Commission on Forestry 1903

United Kingdom Parliament

Electorates
  • MP St George’s, Hanover Square 4 October–December 1918; North Islington 14 December 1918–6 December 1923; Richmond 29 October 1924–13 April 1932 (resigned)

Committees
  • Chairman Standing Orders Committee for 10 years
  • Chairman Overseas Parliamentary Committee 1919–1932
Background/Membership
Interested in shooting, hunting and bowls
Moved to Montreal
Qualifications
Surveyor
References
Black, David and Geoffrey Bolton. Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume one 1870-1930, p. 143.
Further Information
David Adams, 'Moore, Sir Newton James (1870–1936)', Australian Dictionary of Biography, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://adb.anu.edu.au/biography/moore-sir-newton-james-7639/text13355, published first in hardcopy 1986, accessed online 23 December 2015.
Adams, FD. "A Biography of Sir Newton James Moore with special reference to his role in Western Australian Politics." MA thesis, University of WA, 1973.
Battye, JS. The Cyclopedia of Western Australia, vol 1, p. 358.
Bean, CEW The First AIF in France 1916 (Sydney 1929), III, p. 160, 175.
Countryman(Perth) 13 October 1960.
Erickson, Rica. The bicentennial dictionary of Western Australians, pre-1829-1888, Volume III.
Reid, GS and MR Oliver. The premiers of Western Australia 1890-1982.
The Times 29 October, 2 November 1936.
West Australian 29 June 1904, 24 September 1910, 29 October 1936.