Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


Hon Eric James Charlton


Principal Honours
Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM) awarded 12 June 2006 for service to the Western Australian Parliament, particularly through the reformation of the transport system and contributions to the Roadwise project
Birth
Date: 17 March 1938
Place: Cunderdin, Western Australia
Parents
Son of Christopher James Charlton, farmer, and Kathleen Enid Skinner
Marriage and Family
Married 24 January 1962, St Mary's Cathedral, Perth to Evette Ellenor Monk, daughter of Richard Reid and Olive Dorothy Ford
Children: two sons and one daughter
Religion
Catholic
Education
Tammin Primary School and Aquinas College
Left school in 1952
Occupation
Farmer
Employment History
In 1952 returned to family farm at Tammin
From 1973 operated bulk fuel depot at Tammin on commission basis
Operated Tammin–Yorkrakine mail contract for seven years
After leaving politics established and part owned road house at Tammin
Consultancies in city
House
MLC
Party
Country Party then National Party
Joined Country Party 1964
Tammin branch president, delegate to Mt Marshall District Council, delegate to State Council and State Conference
NNPA (1984)
Date Elected
17 November 1984
Inaugural Speech
Charlton, Eric James, Inaugural Speech.pdf
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Eric Charlton
Year Retired/Resigned
1998
Electorate
Central; Agricultural
Parliamentary Service
State

Electorates
  • MLC Central Province 17 November 1984 (by-election)–21 May 1989
  • MLC Agricultural Region 22 May 1989–28 July 1998 (resigned)
  • Contested Central Province 19 February 1983

Office
  • Leader National Party in Legislative Council March 1989–28 July 1998
    National Party Shadow Minister for Budget Management, Transport, Parliamentary and Electoral Reform, Aboriginal Affairs, The Family, and Mid West March 1989–24 November 1992
  • Coalition Shadow Minister for Aboriginal Affairs, and Transport and Member of the Coalition Management Team 24 November 1992–16 February 1993
  • Minister for Transport 16 February 1993–28 July 1998

Committees
  • Member Standing Committee on Government Agencies 1984–1989
  • Member Joint House Committee September 1989–January 1993
  • Chairman Estimates and Financial Operations Committee July 1990–7 March 1992
    Chairman Select Committee on State Funding of Aboriginal Programs June–December 1988
  • Member Select Committee on Allocation of Funds by Aboriginal Liaison Committee July–November 1986
  • Member Select Committee of Privilege on matter relating to Select Committee on Burswood Management Ltd June 1988
  • Member Select Committee on Rothwells, PICL and WAGH 1989–1991
  • Member Select Committee of Privilege on Soccer Federation of WA Newsletter 16 October–24 November 1991
  • Member Select Committee on Aboriginal Legal Service Writ of Summons 25 August 1992–1 September 1992

Historical Notes
  • First member elected for reconstituted National Party

Commonwealth

Electorates
  • Contested O'Connor (House of Representatives for National Party of WA) 18 October 1980
Background/Membership
Purchased family property 1972 now operated by his son
Also owned property at Koorda 1964–1972 and property at Eneabba 1966–2001

Chair Wheatbelt Enterprise Technologies (for water desalination in areas affected by salination)
One time branch secretary and zone delegate PIA later WA Farmers’ Federation
Held virtually every position in Tammin Football Club, delegate to Avon Football Association
Bought current home in Riverton in 1995
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 44-45.
The Gimlet, 8 November 1984.
It's an Honour website https://honours.pmc.gov.au/honours/awards/1133066 Accessed 7 February 2019.
National News, August 1988.