Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
William Dartnell Johnson
Birth
Date 9 October 1870 Place Wanganui, New Zealand
Arrival in WA
Arrived in WA 1894, to goldfields 1895
Parents
Son of George Graheim Johnston, plumber, and Elizabeth Ann McComish
Marriage and Family
Married 27 November 1901, St Paul’s Church, North Perth to Jessie Elizabeth Stewart (nee McCallum) (born circa 1874 and died circa August 1957), widow, daughter of Duncan and Alice Rimmer
Children: one son and three daughters
Death
Date 26 January 1948Place St John of God Hospital, Subiaco, Western Australia
Cemetery Karrakatta Cemetery, Western AustraliaCause of Death
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated Turakina State School
Occupation
Carpenter
Employment History
Employed at post office at age 13 years then became carpenter
Business manager
Westralian Worker
From circa 1912 had farm at Kumminin, Bruce Rock
Director and executive member of many cooperative enterprises
House
MLA
Party
Labor
President Bassendean branch Australian Labor Party
Date Elected
24 April 1901
Inaugural Speech
-Johnson, William Dartnell, Inaugural Speech.pdf
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by William Johnson
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1948
Electorate
Kalgoorlie
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Kalgoorlie 24 April 1901–27 October 1905
    Guildford 16 July 1906 (by election)–29 September 1917; 22 March 1924–12 April 1930; Guildford–Midland 12 April 1930–26 January 1948
  • Contested Kalgoorlie 27 October 1905, South Province 14 May 1906, Guildford 29 September 1917, Albany 31 May 1919 (by election), Guildford 12 March 1921
Office
  • Minister for Works 10 August 1904–7 June 1905; for Mines and Railways 7 June–25 August 1905
  • Leader of the Opposition 4–27 October 1905
  • Minister for Works 7 October 1911–23 November 1914; for Lands and Agriculture 23 November 1914–27 July 1916
  • Acting Leader of the Opposition 19 September–31 October 1916
  • Chairman Parliamentary Labor Party 1924–1948
  • Speaker 4 August 1938–2 August 1939
Background/Membership
First president Kalgoorlie branch Amalgamated Society of Carpenters and Joiners
1899–1901 secretary Kalgoorlie and Boulder District Trades and Labour Council
Moved to Midland Junction 1906
Life member Operative Bakers’ Union
Patron Bassendean–Guildford branch Australian League of Servicemen and Women
Vice-patron Swan Districts Football Club
Freemason
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume one 1870-1930, Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2001, p. 107.
Further Information
Battye, JS The Cyclopedia of Western Australia : an historical and commercial review : descriptive and biographical facts, figures and illustrations : an epitome of progress, p. 321–322.
R Erickson, ed, Dictionary of Western Australians, 1829-1914. Volume 5. The golden years, 1889-1914, University of Western Australia, Nedlands, WA, 1986.
Morning Herald, 29 June 1904.
J. R. Robertson, 'Johnson, William Dartnell (1870–1948)', Australian Dictionary of Biography, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://adb.anu.edu.au/biography/johnson-william-dartnell-6857/text11877, published first in hardcopy 1983, accessed online 22 December 2015.
Twentieth Century Impressions of Western Australia, PWH Thiel, Perth, 1901, p. 32–33.
West Australian, 27 January 1948.
<<- Return to previous screen